#1  
Old September 29th, 2009, 08:47 AM
rcarr6502 rcarr6502 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
rcarr6502 is on a distinguished road
Default Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I purchased the WNDR 3700 with the expectation that I could easily convert it for use as an Access Point. I really don't need the router feature of the WNDR 3700 but I do want all the other features like true dual-band, multiple antennas for better wireless range.

I've used a process like
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/content/view/30338/228/
to convert other wireless routers for use as APs in the past, but so far it doesn't seem to work with the WNDR 3700. The WNDR 3700 really seems to want both the WAN port and a LAN port plugged in. It won't let me set a static default route (route 0.0.0.0 is "Invalid"), to route all traffic to the local LAN. I'm guessing that if I plug the WAN and the LAN port into my LAN switch, I'll have spanning-tree or routing issues.

Am I missing something? Is there any way I can use the WNDR 3700 only as an Access Point, with just 1 interface plugged in, default-routing ethernet traffic through my LAN switch (NetGear GS108) to my existing firewall?

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 29th, 2009, 09:11 AM
TimMichael TimMichael is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
TimMichael is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I am also having the same problem.
I have a fritz box 7270 as router / Modem in action.

I bought the WNDR3700 for the same reasons as you did.
I also set my Netgear up as AP.
The WLAN Clients can access the internet, but the router can't.

When i use the yellow connetion the internet is found and the IP is in the WNDR3700, but then the DHCP server start to go crazy.

I have the fritz box connected to the LAN port 1 and it is working. but like I said, the WNDR 3700 can not access or find the internet.

can anyone help us?

did we do something wrong?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2009, 09:20 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,473
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

This is the setup you need, nothing should be connected to the WAN port;

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 29th, 2009, 09:21 AM
prodigy06's Avatar
prodigy06 prodigy06 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 122
prodigy06 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

try connecting one of your computers to the LAN port of the router (so the connection should be PC & router only and NOTHING else). Access 192.168.1.1 and select wireless settings on the lefthand side. From there, set up your wireless settings (including SSID & security), click Apply and next select LAN Setup on the left hand side again. Disable the DHCP capability of the router but take note of the router IP address before clicking on Apply. Wait for few seconds then connect the MAIN router to the LAN port of the WNDR3700 and then everythings good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:05 AM
TimMichael TimMichael is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
TimMichael is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Mug View Post
This is the setup you need, nothing should be connected to the WAN port;

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Hello,
So I did that once.
I just spent the last 45 minutes resettint everything and starting from scratch.
No Change:
Keine Internetverbindung
Es wurde keine Internetverbindung erkannt; der Router kann den NETGEAR-Server nicht nach Firmware-Updates durchsuchen. Nachdem Sie die Internetverbindung hergestellt haben, wählen Sie den Menüpunkt Router aktualisieren um nach Firmware-Updates zu suchen.



The router itsself can not access the internet.
I followed the directions 100%

Routerstatus
Hardwareversion WNDR3700
Firmwareversion V1.0.4.35
GUI Sprachversion: V1.0.0.19
Internet-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP-Adresse 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP-Subnetzmaske 0.0.0.0
DNS-Server 0.0.0.0
LAN-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP-Adresse 192.168.176.10
DHCP Aus
IP-Subnetzmaske 255.255.255.0
Wireless-Port
WLAN-Einstellungen a/n
Netzwerkname (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europa



Please help...

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:07 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

if you follow below carefully it will work. People see this URL to setup all the time and works. you are still not doing right.

take paper out and draw out and visual see it

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:30 AM
TimMichael TimMichael is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
TimMichael is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
if you follow below carefully it will work. People see this URL to setup all the time and works. you are still not doing right.

take paper out and draw out and visual see it

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
I Followed those directions step by step. the router still has no direct internet access. the clients connected to the router (WLAN) are working fine.


ROUTER STATUS:
Routerstatus
Hardwareversion WNDR3700
Firmwareversion V1.0.4.35
GUI Sprachversion: V1.0.0.19
Internet-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP-Adresse 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP-Subnetzmaske 0.0.0.0
DNS-Server 0.0.0.0
LAN-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP-Adresse 192.168.176.10
DHCP Aus
IP-Subnetzmaske 255.255.255.0
Wireless-Port
WLAN-Einstellungen a/n
Netzwerkname (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europa


fritz.Box Status
IP 192.168.176.1
DHCP Server Active
WNDR3700 192.168.176.10
Tim-PC 192.168.176.20
DM600PVR 192.168.176.24
WG602 192.168.176.2
WPGS606 192.168.176.3


the the WNDR3700 has no INTERNET Connection.
I have a screen shot, how can I post it here?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:32 AM
TimMichael TimMichael is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
TimMichael is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Here the Daten from the Status menu:

Router Status
Hardware Version WNDR3700
Firmware Version V1.0.4.35
GUI Language Version V1.0.0.1
Internet Port
MAC Address 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP Address 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0
Domain Name Server 0.0.0.0
LAN Port
MAC Address 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP Address 192.168.176.10
DHCP OFF
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Wireless Port
Wireless Settings a/n
Name (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europe
Channel 36(P)+40(S)
Mode Up to 300Mbps
Wireless AP ON
Broadcast Name ON
Wireless Settings b/g/n
Name (SSID) Michael_NETGEAR
Region Europe
Channel Auto ( 1 )
Mode Up to 130Mbps
Wireless AP ON
Broadcast Name ON
Wi-Fi Protected Setup b/g/n Configured
Wi-Fi Protected Setup a/n Configured
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:36 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Quote:
I Followed those directions step by step. the router still has no direct internet access. the clients connected to the router (WLAN) are working fine.
IP you posted looks fine

try static IP on PC on wireless adapter and if that makes any results
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:41 AM
TimMichael TimMichael is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
TimMichael is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
IP you posted looks fine

try static IP on PC on wireless adapter and if that makes any results
I have my notebook on static (192.168.176.20) WLAN connected
I disabled WLAN and used hard wire with the 192.168.176.2, no change.
the Router (WNDR3700 can not access the IP from my service provider.
if i click on Search for firmware, the WNDR3700 says there is no internet connection. but the Notebook goes thru the WNDR3700 in the internet.

the WNDR3700 has a reserved IP in the fritz box (192.168.176.10)
Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:40 PM.