Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Storage, Entertainment, Print Servers & VOIP Devices > Stora Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 10th, 2009, 07:26 PM
Haveitall Haveitall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Haveitall is on a distinguished road
Default Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

So, I loaded all my files on my new Stora today, and I seem to max out at 12.5% network utilization. Both the stora and computer show full Gigabit.

My current setup looks like this:

Netgear GS105 Gigabit Ethernet switch (1): Gigabit PC, Stora, 10/100 Dell Router, PVR, switch 2
Netgear GS105 Gigabit Ethernet switch (2): switch 1, Apple TV, HDHomerun
Wifi Router 10/100: Voip, cable modem, sat box, switch 1

I figured that since I have the PC and stora on the same gigabit switch, they should be talking Gigabit (one would assume). The only thing I can think is that either 1) the Stora isn't true Gigabit or 2) the wifi router limits all the network traffic - which would be dumb. Also ran all the network diagnostics on my network connection from the PC. Claimed all was well (including the 'check the cable diagnostic' which incidentally killed iTunes and made my speakers pop. Yikes Don't know what it was doing....)

Can anyone confirm getting full Gigabit out of their Stora?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 12th, 2009, 08:27 AM
Dogbert's Avatar
Dogbert Dogbert is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,195
Dogbert is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

You're probably never going to see anywhere near full network utilization, even going from PC-to-PC. A better way to test your throughput is to run a file transfer program and test the transfer R/W speeds to the Stora. If you're seeing more than 12.5MB/s then you'll technically be in the gigabit card range, since a 10/100 card would theoretically max out at 12.5MB/s. You should of course be seeing more than this, but it's a good number to start with. (I haven't ran any transfer tests yet, so I don't know the actual ballpark values you should be seeing.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 12th, 2009, 10:28 AM
Haveitall Haveitall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Haveitall is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

3260511589 bytes received in 126.25 Seconds 25825.83 Kbytes/sec with FTP. It did get up to about 25%...

Basically 26 MByte per second...

15.5 GByte per minute - should be 60 GBit per minute. I suppose this is in the right range. Is there some reason it takes significantly longer using the drag and drop?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 13th, 2009, 06:07 AM
robyb's Avatar
robyb robyb is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,544
robyb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

The drag and drop application uses Java, and Java is resource intensive, so additionally to the network usage, you need alot of CPU power on top of that.

Cheers,
Roby!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 13th, 2009, 12:11 PM
capn capn is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
capn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

The advertised speed on this acording to the Amazon.com product description is 250 Mbps, that's megabits per second, which is not the same as MB/s (megabytes per second).

1 megabyte = 1024 kilobytes, 1 kilobyte = 1024 bytes, 1 byte = 8 bits

so therefore

250 Mbps = 29.8 MB/s

You got 26 MB/s which is fairly close and I would say pretty good considering the number of factors that effect network speed. You also have to consider that the packets going over the network are not entirely data. There are headers on the packets that hold routing and error checking information. I'm not sure if the advertised data rate is the physical layer speed, or actual data throughput speed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 13th, 2009, 12:39 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

simple math is #Mbps divide by 8 is equal to MB/s.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 13th, 2009, 12:44 PM
capn capn is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
capn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
simple math is #Mbps divide by 8 is equal to MB/s.
That is incorrect.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 13th, 2009, 12:47 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

Quote:
Originally Posted by capn View Post
That is incorrect.
roughly to figure it out...
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 14th, 2009, 04:04 PM
Haveitall Haveitall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Haveitall is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Gigabit - only 12.5% utilization

What I really missed was the 250Mbps vice 1000Mbps (go figure! 25%!).

So, 25% really is the max utilization you should expect.

12.5% on drag and drop has to do with the Java presumably (or other overhead reasons - I buy it...)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:46 PM.