#1  
Old October 27th, 2009, 01:47 AM
Gelangweilt Gelangweilt is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Gelangweilt is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 time problem

Hello!

It seems i can't find any possibility to adjust my time settings in my WNDR 3700.
We had a change to DST in germany this weekend, but the router still displays the old time ( 1 hour ahead)
Only thing i can change is DST yes or no (which has no effect) and the timezone itself.
Why has netgear implemented this so badly?
Will this change in any future FW release?
Any way i can change the time myself?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 27th, 2009, 03:22 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,612
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 time problem

The NTP server is fixed in the code, all you can do is change the settings you already tried. Have you power cycled the router since making the changes?
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 27th, 2009, 06:17 AM
Gelangweilt Gelangweilt is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Gelangweilt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 time problem

Yes i did turn it on and off already.
Too bad it doesnt work....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 27th, 2009, 06:30 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 time problem

try hard reset the router if issue still exist.

I saw one more thread like this that time was not syncing. very few has express this issue on this model
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 11th, 2009, 08:56 PM
Undermoose Undermoose is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Undermoose is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 time problem

I just noticed this problem on my WDNR3700 too. It's been hard reset and the log shows it synched.... It's 1 hour ahead and I'm in USA Eastern Time Zone. I take off DST and it's the correct time (for now).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:02 PM
Undermoose Undermoose is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Undermoose is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up Re: WNDR3700 time problem

Actually, I found my problem. I had selected Indiana(East) instead of Bogata, Lima, Quito, Eastern Time (US & Canada). It's working correctly now.

Sure would be nice to be able to set your NTP server of choice.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 12th, 2009, 08:53 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 time problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undermoose View Post
Actually, I found my problem. I had selected Indiana(East) instead of Bogata, Lima, Quito, Eastern Time (US & Canada). It's working correctly now.

Sure would be nice to be able to set your NTP server of choice.
easy to pick wrong one.

most netgear home end router don't have options to choose your own NTP server. All hard coded in the firmware
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:06 AM.