#1  
Old November 21st, 2009, 09:05 PM
SHogge SHogge is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
SHogge is on a distinguished road
Default Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

I have a Mac G4 10.4 that I want to use to access my wireless modem (2Wire 2700HG-D) The software installed fine and I was able to put in all the info (i.e. key, etc.) and then connect. It tells me that I am connected to my modem but when I go to a browser I get nothing from it. I tried to connect with an ethernet cable to the modem and got a signal through the browser so that leaves me to the NetGear WG111v3. Is there something I am missing. Do I have things configured wrong? Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 22nd, 2009, 12:34 AM
fihart's Avatar
fihart fihart is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,191
fihart is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

I would try disabling wireless security in the router/modem which may give you a clue to the problem.

There are definitely issues between some Macs and regular networking equipment.

Having spent days trying to connect a friend's two Macs of different vintages to various wireless routers I found each time that one computer or another wouldn't work with wireless security.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 22nd, 2009, 07:35 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHogge View Post
I have a Mac G4 10.4 that I want to use to access my wireless modem (2Wire 2700HG-D) The software installed fine and I was able to put in all the info (i.e. key, etc.) and then connect. It tells me that I am connected to my modem but when I go to a browser I get nothing from it. I tried to connect with an ethernet cable to the modem and got a signal through the browser so that leaves me to the NetGear WG111v3. Is there something I am missing. Do I have things configured wrong? Any help would be appreciated.
2wire (ATT) commonly setup as WEP which should still work with this adpater but I would recommend to use WPA, WPA2

+ go to system pref> network> choose the correct adapter

use "DHCP with manual address" and/or specify DNS with

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 22nd, 2009, 09:13 PM
SHogge SHogge is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
SHogge is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fihart View Post
I would try disabling wireless security in the router/modem which may give you a clue to the problem.

There are definitely issues between some Macs and regular networking equipment.

Having spent days trying to connect a friend's two Macs of different vintages to various wireless routers I found each time that one computer or another wouldn't work with wireless security.
How do you go about disabling security? Wouldn't that be a un-wise thing to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 22nd, 2009, 09:16 PM
SHogge SHogge is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
SHogge is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
2wire (ATT) commonly setup as WEP which should still work with this adpater but I would recommend to use WPA, WPA2

+ go to system pref> network> choose the correct adapter

use "DHCP with manual address" and/or specify DNS with

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2
I tried WPA and WPA2 but then I was unable to get the mac software to connect at all. It just stays at disconnected. When I have it set to WEP it will say it is connected and I get a signal strength but just nothing when I open a browser. What do you mean about "choose correct adapter"? When you talk about the 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 are these IP # to use with DHCP?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 23rd, 2009, 12:51 AM
fihart's Avatar
fihart fihart is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,191
fihart is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

To disable wireless security (and I only suggest it as a diagnostic measure) you should connect computer to router via an ethernet cable. Login to the address of the router using a browswer (Safari or IE) -- for address, user name and password see manual.

Once in, go to wireless settings and switch off WEP or WPA. Once you have a reliable connection, experiment to find which if any of the security systems will work with your Mac -- probably will work with WEP or WEP128 but WPA is better -- WPA2 probably won't work.

Re: JM's suggestion about Preferences -- that will probably offer choice of Ethernet Port, Wireless and, possibly, Dial Up Modem (though I have no idea what Apple calls all these) -- obviously choose Wireless.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 23rd, 2009, 04:21 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHogge View Post
I tried WPA and WPA2 but then I was unable to get the mac software to connect at all. It just stays at disconnected. When I have it set to WEP it will say it is connected and I get a signal strength but just nothing when I open a browser. What do you mean about "choose correct adapter"? When you talk about the 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 are these IP # to use with DHCP?
Quote:
go to system pref> network> choose the correct adapter
mac side................
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 29th, 2009, 08:36 PM
SHogge SHogge is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
SHogge is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
mac side................
I went to network settings and do not get a wireless choice.

My choices area:

Ethernet Adapter (en1)
Built-in Ethernet
Internal Modem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 29th, 2009, 08:39 PM
SHogge SHogge is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
SHogge is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
mac side................
My Ethernet Adapter (en1) says next to it: Ethernet Adapter (en1) is currently active. Ethernet Adapter (en1) has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect to the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 29th, 2009, 10:45 PM
fihart's Avatar
fihart fihart is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,191
fihart is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WG111v3 with my Mac G4 10.4

Your Mac doesn't seem to be aware of the WG111 as a wireless adapter (or perhaps even at all). Have you loaded the driver for it ?

Is there any clue that it's present -- I'm not familiar with Apple computers but in a PC the Device Manager, the Task Bar, Start Menu and the Desktop would all indicate that the adapter or its utilities were present.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:55 PM.