#1  
Old December 12th, 2009, 06:08 PM
nuwanhemachandra nuwanhemachandra is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nuwanhemachandra is on a distinguished road
Default Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

I have a netgear wgr614 v7. I cant access router page. if i try www.routerlogin.net it goes to the netgear homepage. if i try the router ip way it says no page found. I tried everythin, reseting etc. I need the smart wizard file. Where can i download it????'


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 12th, 2009, 07:26 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

see router reset on my sig below and step1 , 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 12th, 2009, 08:57 PM
nuwanhemachandra nuwanhemachandra is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nuwanhemachandra is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

I lost the CD... i need the setup file.. is there any way i cud download it???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 13th, 2009, 01:48 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

You donít need the CD to set up the router;

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=19300

If you are connecting your router to a DSL modem then you might not know that many DSL modems are actually combined modem/routers and in that case your would need to put the modem into Bridged Mode. An unbridged modem/router can cause the issues you have seen because of IP subnet clashes.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 13th, 2009, 09:24 PM
nuwanhemachandra nuwanhemachandra is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nuwanhemachandra is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

My dsl modem is USB... and i hav a network card which has a lan cable going to the router. The internet light turns green in the router but i cant access te router.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 13th, 2009, 11:14 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

So you have nothing connected to the WAN (Internet) port of the router?
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2009, 04:20 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

Quote:
Originally Posted by nuwanhemachandra View Post
My dsl modem is USB... and i hav a network card which has a lan cable going to the router. The internet light turns green in the router but i cant access te router.
kinda had to work with USB dsl modem with a router. this combination will NOT work unless you trying to ICS (internet connection sharing) behind the PC that has USB dsl modem hooked up
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 14th, 2009, 05:26 AM
nuwanhemachandra nuwanhemachandra is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nuwanhemachandra is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

ICS is on. I did use the router before. Then i lost the password and reset it. but i cant find the cd to set it up. and i cant login to the router.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 14th, 2009, 05:44 AM
nuwanhemachandra nuwanhemachandra is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nuwanhemachandra is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

when i type ipconfig in cmd, under the lan I have connected the router to the Default Gateway is blank.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 14th, 2009, 06:14 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need Smart Wizard Cannot access router

If you are using ICS then it would be normal to disable the DHCP server in the router since the ICS PC does DHCP. In that case since the PC is not being allocated an IP by the router itís likely that you didnít factory reset it correctly. In any case the setup CD will not help you to re-configure the router in that way (as an access point) you have to do that manually.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:59 AM.