#1  
Old December 30th, 2009, 11:39 AM
Sooosally Sooosally is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Sooosally is on a distinguished road
Default Replacing an old router

Sorry if I'm in the wrong forum but I couldn't figure out for sure where this questions belonged.

Just bought a new Netgear Wireless-N 300 Router (WNR2000v2). I have an older router. It is probably 5 years old. It is a Netgear. Don't have any other info on that in front of me but I can look at it later if I need to.

Hopefully this is a simple question. I am also replacing my destop computer that the old router is attached to. I'm not sure what procedures I need to go through to transfer information to the new desktop and/or to get the new router working. I'd like to continue using the same wireless network name, password, etc., since I have other wireless devices using it.

Just wondering what steps I should take to make that process go smoothly. I have the installation guide with the new router. Just wasn't sure if that process would automatically make the new router work with the old network.

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 30th, 2009, 01:14 PM
methuselah_'s Avatar
methuselah_ methuselah_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,071
methuselah_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Replacing an old router

Go with the basic.

1. Connect your modem to the WAN port of the router.
2. Connect your computer to the LAN port of the router. (make sure to use the computer that goes online when connected straight to the modem)
3. Run the set up CD on the computer hooked up to the router.

From there, you can set up the name of your wireless network and also its password. Although, I strongly suggest setting up a different name this time. More times than not, wireless networks with the same name (SSID) causes problems.

NOTE: If the CD wont do the installation, please get back to us with your network set up - ISP,Modem and OS of your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 30th, 2009, 03:57 PM
Sooosally Sooosally is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Sooosally is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Replacing an old router

Thanks. As you can tell, I'm definately not an expert. Most of the time I can get things to work. Sometimes I understand why they work and sometimes I don't.

The original network information is on the box that would go online if connected directly to the modem, correct? It's not stored in the router, right?

Thanks again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by methuselah_ View Post
Go with the basic.

1. Connect your modem to the WAN port of the router.
2. Connect your computer to the LAN port of the router. (make sure to use the computer that goes online when connected straight to the modem)
3. Run the set up CD on the computer hooked up to the router.

From there, you can set up the name of your wireless network and also its password. Although, I strongly suggest setting up a different name this time. More times than not, wireless networks with the same name (SSID) causes problems.

NOTE: If the CD wont do the installation, please get back to us with your network set up - ISP,Modem and OS of your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 30th, 2009, 08:34 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Replacing an old router

see router setup on my sig below, you will help you

Quote:
I am also replacing my destop computer that the old router is attached to. I'm not sure what procedures I need to go through to transfer information to the new desktop and/or to get the new router working.
PC doesn't matter. just plug to new router and start your PC . always pc wired the router initially to configure it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 30th, 2009, 08:35 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Replacing an old router

Wrong area
moving to rangemax next routers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:59 AM.