#1  
Old January 9th, 2010, 11:46 PM
stateless stateless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
stateless is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 and WNR3500 WPS

Hi there.

So, I've read every thread I could find here about WPS and these two routers. I have them both, brand new, sitting on my desk.

I want one to sit in the study with the ADSL modem and desktop plugged into it, and the other in the lounge, with an Xbox and HTPC plugged into it.

I know I can use WDS to connect them, but I'd prefer to use WPS for better security.

Here's what I've tried:

1: Plug mondem into WAN port of WNDR3700 - works perfectly, I have internet on my desktop PC

2: Configure WNDR3700 with a new SSID and WPA pass phrase.

3: Plug the WNR3500 into my laptop (with its wireless turned off so I can tell when the routers are bridging correctly).

4: Press the WPS buttons on the front of each router, at the same time.

5: Watch the progress bars move across for 2 minutes. Then each tells me it has failed to add a client.

Am I doing anything wrong here? Is there some setup step I've missed?

Thanks for any help you can offer.


Cheers,
S.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 10th, 2010, 06:42 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 and WNR3500 WPS

http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/family/a_id/8213

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/34
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/96

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/40

BTW, you can NOT use WPA on WDS - this said may time on routers that can not use
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:45 AM.