#1  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:27 PM
MnGuy MnGuy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
MnGuy is on a distinguished road
Default WNR2000 as an access point

Sorry if this has been answered. I have a Netgear wireless N router. Attached to it is a powerline adapter. I have two DirecTV DVRs, a slingbox, and a desktop attached via powerline. The wireless coverage in my house is spotty with the router in the basement where the cable modem is. So i purchases a WNR2000 to use as a wireless access point (I think thats the word) to broadcast wirelessly upstairs. I set a static IP for the WNR2000 and set it to act as DHCP client. When I log into the main router, I see all of my devices including wireless laptops. When I log into the WNR2000 I also see them all, including the main router and wireless laptops. The WNR2000 has an ethernet cord into one of the LAN ports, nothing in the WAN port. Its all one network, and the passwords and such are the same. The WNR2000 does not access the internet to upgrade. Is this set up correct, or should it be accessing the internet? All I want to to with the WNR2000 is to get a better wireless signal upstairs. Any advice on this set up is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:30 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:38 PM
MnGuy MnGuy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
MnGuy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

Thanks..I had seen that and that's how I had made it this far.
Do I need to take the step to configure internet access in order for it to broadcast the wireless internet signal or am I ok with how I have it for my purposes, with the second router wired to the first through the powerline ethernet? Thanks for the quick response.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:44 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by MnGuy View Post
Thanks..I had seen that and that's how I had made it this far.
Do I need to take the step to configure internet access in order for it to broadcast the wireless internet signal or am I ok with how I have it for my purposes, with the second router wired to the first through the powerline ethernet? Thanks for the quick response.
if you configure already to use as an access point then you do not need to do anything on router to for the internet

LAN to LAN connection for WNR2000 so setting up internet is USELESS because it goes out on WAN which you are NOT using it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:51 PM
MnGuy MnGuy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
MnGuy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

I have the same network name and password for both routers and they are both wireless. They are not situated near each other is this ok? I want the network to be seamless if possible. Do I need to have a different SSID? Sorry for all the questions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2010, 02:58 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

You can use same ssid names
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 19th, 2010, 03:08 PM
MnGuy MnGuy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
MnGuy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

one final question I promise.
I can't upgrade the firmware because when I try to, it says its not connected to the internet? Does that make sense with my set up? Could i just put the ethernet cord in the WAN port and upgrade the firmware if I want to? Thanks for your answers...much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 19th, 2010, 03:22 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000 as an access point

Again, you are not using WAN of the router

download thr firmware manualy

upload the firmware from router interface

hard reset router

Configure again as an access point

Do not use wireless to upload. Wired to the the wnr200 ONLY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:28 PM.