#1  
Old January 20th, 2010, 01:48 PM
wibble59 wibble59 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
wibble59 is on a distinguished road
Default old v new WGR614

Hi


I've had a WGR614 for years now but its starting to get a bit flakey so I bought a new WGR614v9 yesterday but I'm having some issues with it.

In my original, if I make a configuration change of any description, after applying, all I have to wait about 20s or so and everything is back up and all my bits of kit show up in the attached devices list with the correct IPs (all my devices have been allocated reserved IPs so I can remember what's what).
Even after a power cut, everything comes back just fine.

In the new one, I end up waiting for what seems like an eternity and the end result is that all my devices disappear from the attached devices list.
It seems I have to go round and power-cycle all my devices to get them to reappear (Even then, my Tivo fails to reappear in the list even though I can still talk to it with my PC at the correct assigned local IP).

I have about 9 devices scattered all over the house and I don't want to have to restart them all (especially the Tivo) each time I change a setting or get a power cut when I'm out.

I can't see much difference in the menu options between the two router variants so I don't think I've missed any settings.

Can anybody explain to me what has changed between old and new and is it curable please?

Apologies if this has already appeared elsewhere.
Please go easy on a newbie

cheers

mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 20th, 2010, 02:01 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: old v new WGR614

one question is all the DEVICE working fine with new router?

attach devices is somewhat important but if all the devices is getting IP from the router it should not cause major problems

device name does not show under attach devices are related to ARP request between the router and devices. if device do work but no showing right away. some time if you leave it alone it will generate the list, if not contact support about your finding at my.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 21st, 2010, 07:00 AM
wibble59 wibble59 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
wibble59 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Hi

Thanks for responding

All the devices work perfectly with the old router and all (at some point) have appeared in the attached devices list of the new one but then disappear after a config change.

Even though my Tivo was still accessable locally to my PC at the correct local IP, trying to connect to it externally was not possible because the router seemed to think it was not connected.

The only help I got back from Netgear so far was for them to tell me I had to inform them whether I got the router from a shop or from my ISP. As if that would make any difference

I have tried using a borrowed Belkin router too and get the same issue.
Do you know what is different between my old WGR614 and both of these two newer routers that would cause this effect?


Cheers

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 21st, 2010, 07:07 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Quote:
All the devices work perfectly with the old router and all (at some point) have appeared in the attached devices list of the new one but then disappear after a config change.
Was referring to if new router woks fine regardless of attach device list.

Quote:
Even though my Tivo was still accessable locally to my PC at the correct local IP, trying to connect to it externally was not possible because the router seemed to think it was not connected.
this tell me new router work fine regardless of attach device list

issue is...

device name does not show under attach devices are related to ARP request between the router and devices.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Address...ution_Protocol

if all the device works then I would not concern too much. read more on ARP related docs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 21st, 2010, 01:48 PM
wibble59 wibble59 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
wibble59 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Eh?
I just stated (in the extract you quoted) that I could see the Tivo locally but NOT from the outside world.
Since I can with my old router but can't with the new one that clearly indicates a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 21st, 2010, 02:18 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Quote:
NOT from the outside world.
that would be forwarding issues. also do not test behind the router for any of external access to the tivo.

you must do physically outside of your network
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 21st, 2010, 11:22 PM
wibble59 wibble59 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
wibble59 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Well, its set up exactly the same as my old router with regard to port forwarding and I can access that externally both with my PC and with my iphone.
I can't when the device doesn't show up in the router attached devices list.

Presumably if the router doesn't even see my device's MAC address in the address assignment table then it just isn't seeing it properly and hence not performing any port forwarding to it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 21st, 2010, 11:38 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Quote:
Originally Posted by wibble59 View Post
Eh?
I just stated (in the extract you quoted) that I could see the Tivo locally but NOT from the outside world.
Since I can with my old router but can't with the new one that clearly indicates a problem.
Are you actually physically testing this from outside your LAN? If you use the public (WAN / Internet) IP address from within your own LAN then it may simply be that your new router does not support loopback.

http://www.dyndns.com/support/kb/loo...nnections.html
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 22nd, 2010, 12:31 AM
wibble59 wibble59 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
wibble59 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Well it's the same router model just a later version so I presume the same features.
I get the same result from my iPhone too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 22nd, 2010, 01:36 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: old v new WGR614

Quote:
Originally Posted by wibble59 View Post
Well it's the same router model just a later version so I presume the same features.
I get the same result from my iPhone too.
Loopback support is a bit hit-and-miss varying from model to model and firmware version to firmware version. But were you testing from within your LAN only? Loopback does not apply to external connections of course.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:00 AM.