#1  
Old February 11th, 2010, 05:21 AM
amil amil is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
amil is on a distinguished road
Angry Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

Just purchased the DGND3300 DSL modem/router. I have a local/static IP of 192.168.0.50.

When I attempt to add a custom port forward, I enter:

description
start port
end port
ip address (192.168.0.50)

When I click add, I get a pop-up telling me that the IP address is invalid. What can be so invalid about 192.168.0.50.

Is there some check beyond the format of the IP? It is a valid IP address since the box is using it.

Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 11th, 2010, 05:29 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

what is the DHCP range of router
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 11th, 2010, 05:33 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,548
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

The default subnet is 192.168.1.x I think
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 11th, 2010, 09:20 AM
amil amil is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
amil is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

The DHCP range is 192.168.0.100 to 150.

Everything else is working fine. I changed the LAN IP to 192.168.0.2 (gateway).

There shouldn't be a conflict with the DHCP as there are different ranges.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 11th, 2010, 09:33 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by amil View Post
The DHCP range is 192.168.0.100 to 150.

Everything else is working fine. I changed the LAN IP to 192.168.0.2 (gateway).

There shouldn't be a conflict with the DHCP as there are different ranges.

Any other ideas?
specify within the DHCP range
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 11th, 2010, 10:05 AM
amil amil is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
amil is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

I can try that when I get home tonight. Seems sort of a long way around...why can't you forward to a computer in the network with a static IP?

I would have to remove my static IP and use DHCP. Since I never know what the DHCP address will be, I'd have to add a reservation using my MACID or something.

Dang...my old cheap DSL modem handled this fine.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 11th, 2010, 10:15 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by amil View Post
I can try that when I get home tonight. Seems sort of a long way around...why can't you forward to a computer in the network with a static IP?

I would have to remove my static IP and use DHCP. Since I never know what the DHCP address will be, I'd have to add a reservation using my MACID or something.

Dang...my old cheap DSL modem handled this fine.

Thoughts?
use address reservation and push IP to the PC .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 11th, 2010, 10:16 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by amil View Post
I can try that when I get home tonight. Seems sort of a long way around...why can't you forward to a computer in the network with a static IP?

I would have to remove my static IP and use DHCP. Since I never know what the DHCP address will be, I'd have to add a reservation using my MACID or something.

Dang...my old cheap DSL modem handled this fine.

Thoughts?
use address reservation and push IP to the PC which are also within DHCP range . don't use static IP within DHCP, I'm sure you know that already since you were using outside of DHCP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 12th, 2010, 06:08 AM
amil amil is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
amil is on a distinguished road
Thumbs down Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

So...I put in a DHCP reservation for my PC.

Still the same issue. It complains regardless of whether the IP I enter is in the DHCP range or not.

Very frustrating. I need port forwarding and yet this relatively new product didn't get tested on basic functionality.

How do we file a bug report with NetGear for this model #?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 12th, 2010, 06:21 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Port Fowarding and invalid IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by amil View Post
So...I put in a DHCP reservation for my PC.

Still the same issue. It complains regardless of whether the IP I enter is in the DHCP range or not.

Very frustrating. I need port forwarding and yet this relatively new product didn't get tested on basic functionality.

How do we file a bug report with NetGear for this model #?
my.netgear.com for any support issues , bug, etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:19 AM.