#1  
Old March 2nd, 2010, 10:36 AM
epistelylle epistelylle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
epistelylle is on a distinguished road
Default Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

Hi,

I just bought a wnr1000 and this is the first time I have ever come in contact with "wps". I configured the router manually, and I also wish to connect all my wireless devices in a normal fashion (i.e. I do not want to use WPS in any way).

My question is: How do I completely disable WPS?

The only thing I can find in the router setting is the option to "Disable Router's PIN", will this disable WPS?

The help text for this option is confusing at best:

Quote:
Disable Router's PIN

You can configure the router's wireless settings or add a wireless client through WPS using the router's PIN only when the PIN is enabled. The router's PIN can be disabled temporarily when the router detects suspicious attempts to break into the router's wireless settings by using the router's PIN through WPS.You can manually enable this function by clearing the check box and clicking the Apply button.
1. Should it not say "You can manually DISABLE this function..."?
2. Will unchecking the box disable the posibility to connect devices using the WPS-pin, or will it disable the routers feature to temporarily disable the PIN when suspicious activity is detected?

Please help me understand this.


Best regards
Epistelylle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 2nd, 2010, 12:16 PM
ThisRouterIsNotGood ThisRouterIsNotGood is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
ThisRouterIsNotGood is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

Hello,

I also own this router and what you're saying is most likely correct. Uncheck both options under WPS settings (Disable Router's PIN, Keep Existing Wireless Settings) and manually configure the way you're used to.

Also, side-note:
Make sure to see if you have any wireless issues with this router, as some of us here are having sudden disconnects with his model.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 2nd, 2010, 01:17 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

plus WPS will not be any security concern since you can not use WPS unless "A" person must be hit the button on the unit to use WPS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 1st, 2010, 12:07 PM
tivoboy tivoboy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
tivoboy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

does the unit have to have a button for WPS on it? I have a WNR834b with I don't THINK has such a button and yet the latest FW has this setting (which I had to turn off the get it to work)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 1st, 2010, 03:49 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

Some unit may do from router interface or new model has switches
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 28th, 2013, 08:07 AM
cc123 cc123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
cc123 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

I was messing with my router and I set up the wps connection between my phone and the router. Other people in my house can't use the wifi because of the connection so how do I turn that off and go back to the way it was set up? PS I don't think there is a PIN number set up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 28th, 2013, 10:29 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

login the router , and you can disable WPS

refer to manual. support.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 13th, 2013, 09:04 PM
shalay shalay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
shalay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

so my wps wont let me long on to my wireless due to me not having the code?? I recently switched computers so the program is not on my current one anymore.. how can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 14th, 2013, 09:54 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Disable WPS Settings? [WNR1000]

Login in the router , you can find WPS code
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:00 AM.