Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 9th, 2010, 03:43 PM
jaheeezy jaheeezy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
jaheeezy is on a distinguished road
Default Problem WNR1000v2-VC

I just got a WNR1000v2-VC from Comcast, I originally had a WGT624v4 because when I play xbox 360 online (its 30 feet from my router) I get disconnected after 10 minutes, so I got a WNR1000v2 from Comcast and it still isn't any better. Also the WGT624v4 gives me way better connection for my computer and laptop but the WNR1000v2 gives me a bad connection. Is there something wrong with it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 9th, 2010, 03:54 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

plenty of thread legacy 54Mbps routers runs better over using N routers

use 2.4Ghz at 54Mbps and test (router settings)
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 9th, 2010, 03:54 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

Wrong area
moving to rangemax next routers
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 9th, 2010, 07:06 PM
jaheeezy jaheeezy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
jaheeezy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

Sorry I'm a newb but how do I fix the settings? To make it more better. Also the router I got the from Comcast is better right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 9th, 2010, 07:16 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaheeezy View Post
Sorry I'm a newb but how do I fix the settings? To make it more better. Also the router I got the from Comcast is better right?
use 2.4Ghz at 54Mbps and test (router settings)

login the router...
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 9th, 2010, 07:46 PM
jaheeezy jaheeezy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
jaheeezy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

Yeah how do I look at the settings, on my computer? Because right now I'm using the other router not the WNR1000v2, because I have better connection for my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 9th, 2010, 07:52 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaheeezy View Post
Yeah how do I look at the settings, on my computer? Because right now I'm using the other router not the WNR1000v2, because I have better connection for my computer.
hook up pc with wired to router(wnr2000)... how much choice you got... think a little a bit.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 18th, 2010, 11:31 AM
grookes grookes is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
grookes is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

jaheezy - did you get this resolved? You documentation should tell you how to log into your router. In your Internet Explorer browser from a cable connected (not wi-fi) computer, type in this address:
192.168.1.1
If you get a login prompt, then you're going the right direction. Login is normally "admin", but passwords vary. I think the default on mine was "password". (Once you're in, I suggest changing it to something else.) Anyway, look for wireless settings (advanced settings?) to change the speed.
I use mine with an xbox 360 wireless adapter and it works fine. Hopefully yours is already fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 4th, 2010, 05:20 PM
jeffnor jeffnor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 2
jeffnor is on a distinguished road
Talking Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

FYI:: WNR1000v2-VC actually is running opensource firmware OPENWRT

I just picked up a 2nd one today from comcast and it has the old firmware according to the GUI and it will not run the netgear firmware as the kernal is linux based and running OpenWRT kamikaze. 7.09 if you call netgear that can't support this version with -VC you must contact comcast and ask to talk to their netgear team. Several of that team will refer you back to netgear which is incorrect as their is not netgear supported firmware on that version of the router.

you can see for yourself by defaulting the router to factory settings, connecting via a LAN connection not wireless using 192.168.1.1 for the router then running the enabletelnet tool (google for it)

enabletelnet 192.168.1.1 MACADDRESS Gearguy Geardog
* mac address is the mac address of the router in all caps

then telnet to 192.168.1.1 and look at that it's OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 10th, 2012, 05:09 PM
robertortiz87 robertortiz87 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
robertortiz87 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem WNR1000v2-VC

I cannot connect to my netgear wnr1000v2-vc modem online. The username and password are not the defult and i have alrdy reset it maybe 4 times now the correct way and i cannot enter it. I have to put port numbers for a game i am playing so it would connect to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:24 AM.