#1  
Old March 18th, 2010, 09:04 PM
snugglepOz snugglepOz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
snugglepOz is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 and how to setup repeater/bridge device

i have just upgraded to a WNDR3700. this is located in my home office and is happily connected to my adsl modem.
i have also previously purchased a WNHDE111. can i set this up as a repeater/bridge for the 3700? can i only do this with a pair of 3700 or 111???
is there documentation that you can recommend on how i might accomplish this? i am not computer/network illiterate but i also am no expert on the subject matter.
i intend to setup the repeater/bridge device in the tv room which houses the tv, nintendo wii, wireless connected pc and other network capable devices.

thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 19th, 2010, 04:59 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 and how to setup repeater/bridge device

suggest to read more thread...common thread answered
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 19th, 2010, 07:55 PM
RoderickGI RoderickGI is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 319
RoderickGI is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 and how to setup repeater/bridge device

Yes you can use the WNHDE111 as a bridge with the WNDR3700, but you will be forced to use WEP security by the 3700, even though the WNHDE111 supports better wireless security.

Instructions on how are i the manual, the interface help text, and on he Netgear WNHDE111 product page.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 PM.