#1  
Old March 22nd, 2010, 03:01 PM
GazGB GazGB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
GazGB is on a distinguished road
Default WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

Can anyone help with this, it's driving me loopy.

I have just purchased a WGR614v10 Router.

Setup went fine until the point where I needed to set up a couple of network items with Static IP addresses. (In the LAN Settings Screen) Every time I clicked on the "add" button to add a new item all that happened was that I moved to an "error 404" page and could not add the items. I thought it might have something to do with my web browser and some kind of incompatibility issue so I tried the same thing using Google Chrome and Opera, but all I got when clicking the "add button" was the same error 404..It's driving me nuts. I have set up several routers in the past, though this is my first Netgear one, it's such a fundamental problem it's got me stumped.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 22nd, 2010, 04:41 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

WRONG AREA

MOVING TO Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Routers

make sure you are NOT changing the static IP of the PC you are using netgear's gui.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 22nd, 2010, 10:55 PM
GazGB GazGB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
GazGB is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

Thanks for such a prompt response jmizoguchi.

Oops, sorry about posting in the wrong area, I was tired and frustrated.

I'm not changing the static IP of the PC i'm using, I don't even get the chance to change anything.
I can fully access any other part of the GUI, i just get the 404 code when hitting the add button on the LAN settings page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 05:43 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazGB View Post
Thanks for such a prompt response jmizoguchi.

Oops, sorry about posting in the wrong area, I was tired and frustrated.

I'm not changing the static IP of the PC i'm using, I don't even get the chance to change anything.
I can fully access any other part of the GUI, i just get the 404 code when hitting the add button on the LAN settings page.
in that case first order is to hard reset the router and see
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 05:47 AM
methuselah_'s Avatar
methuselah_ methuselah_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,071
methuselah_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

I suggest opening up a ticket with netgear support.. that way, the issue can be escalated to proper department for fix..
__________________
"I make no claims to be an expert; I have got things wrong in the past and will again in the future." ~Mars Mug, Netgear Forums
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 05:49 AM
methuselah_'s Avatar
methuselah_ methuselah_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,071
methuselah_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614v10 problem...driving me nuts!!

Thats after reflashing firmware and doing hard reset..
__________________
"I make no claims to be an expert; I have got things wrong in the past and will again in the future." ~Mars Mug, Netgear Forums
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:46 AM.