Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 08:35 AM
Uzibat Uzibat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Uzibat is on a distinguished road
Default WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

I just got my new WNR3500L in from Amazon yesterday.
Installed the unit and let it update to the latest firmware
it found V1.0.2.26_30.0.98NA before I began to set it up.

Set up went fine with one major niggling problem.

Internet Meter / Traffic Meter input value can not exceed 99999.
If you try to input a higher value the router interface errors with
Invalid Numeric Value for monthly limit.

I found that out by trial and error after discovering it would not
accept the value I WANT to input which is 250000.

250000 would equate to Comcast's monthly limit of 250GB assuming
the math of 1000 * 250.

I have submitted a ticket on this matter but am wondering if others
have the same issue. If I get a response I'll post on this thread.

I'm surprised that there are not more posts regarding the 3500l here. Either it has not sold many units or people are just swimmingly happy with zero issues.

So far I'm happy just this one nit is torquing me. IT seems a major selling
point given the fact so many ISP's have limits now.
With Netflix via my Sony BluRay player I could foresee hitting the limit even one so 'high' as 250GB so being able to meter that through the router is great.

For the record I ordered this unit last week after finally deciding
to no longer put up with my 6 month old D-Link DIR-655 which I had to
reset all too often. It will now be relegated to the closet as a emergency backup if this new Netgear works out.

In the meantime till a fix can be found I"m putting up with a input value
of a measly 99999 MB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 07:04 PM
Uzibat Uzibat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Uzibat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Well, a minor update..

I did get a reply back later in the afternoon and the assigned agent (support engineer) said due to the complexity of the case my query has been sent up the
food chain to the next support tier.
I'll post back if more news rears its head.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 29th, 2010, 08:48 AM
Uzibat Uzibat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Uzibat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

My apologies to the moderator but I didn't see a way to edit prior posts.

ANother update.
I've not heard from upstream yet as of this post. I sent a reply to the Netgear customer service first responder mentioned in the prior post to remind them I'm waiting for an answer of any sort.

Upper food chain must be very busy. I'm hoping they reply that this will be fixed in
a firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 30th, 2010, 06:54 AM
Uzibat Uzibat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Uzibat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Well I sent a reminder that I was waiting for an answer and this is the response and they closed the ticket.


" Thank you for choosing NETGEAR. My name is ***** and I will be your support engineer. I appreciate the opportunity to assist you.

I apologize for the delay in response. Regarding the concern, please note that this router WNR3500L is an open source router. I would suggest your to check the below site for any future firmware upgrade:

http://www.myopenrouter.com/

If you need any further help please email us back so that we can continue to work on a solution.
""

End of quote.

Unless I"m mistaken, and anyone feel free to correct me, the firmware that
came with the router is from Netgear not from some 3rd party open source.
I don't want to use the third party .
The reply I got implies they do not plan to support this router at all.

I'll have to decide in the next few days to return this to Amazon.

I just went to that URL he gave me and I'm totally lost. I have no clue
what 'firmware' I'd download.
I'll just return this to Amazon and find a solution elsewhere.

Last edited by Mars Mug; March 30th, 2010 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Deleted private information
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 30th, 2010, 11:10 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

There are Netgear routers which are open source, meaning users with the right software tools can create and compile their own firmware, but as far as I can tell the firmware for your router here should be useable;

http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/12150

But I guess that's what you have already seen.

Did you factory reset the router after the firmware update and re-enter settings manually? If not then I suggest you do so.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 30th, 2010, 11:51 AM
Uzibat Uzibat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Uzibat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Appreciate the followup.

Yah I did that too. I think it is a 'feature' limit of the firmware to limit the value
to 99999 MB max. THough I can not find documentation on that specific feature of this router. It is a nice feature IMO given the fact ISP"s are capping these days. I've backed off my toss it back to Amazon threat as since I stated that I did more searching via Google and can not find routers on the market (consumer grade) that offer a similar feature.

I knew it was an open source router when I got it but had and have no real
desire to try to figure out which open source package to try and risk bricking
my router. Besides, how the hell do I trust some random gump who uploads
the firmware? How the heck would I know if it doesn't have some cute boy
backdoor in it?

Course the same can be said for factory firmware if not more so but at least
I have a name and source of the code.

I spent a bit more time on that opensource router site and for the life of me
can not figure out which firmware to try even if I wanted to. I can't find
up to date documentation of the latest various builds. Just bin files.
Frak that.

Like I say, I dont' really trust some random bump who can upload lord knows
what unless I know there is a solid verification and sensitization process involved on all files displayed on such a site. From what I saw there there was little to give me confidence such is the case.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 30th, 2010, 12:06 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Like I say, with the right software tools and software skills you can edit the firmware yourself. I agree with you about trusting some other third party Ďrandom bumpí though (where did you get that from?).

By the way, I accidentally edited that link when I deleted the support persons name in your quote above, hope you donít mind?

Sorry I canít help with your problem though, I donít seem to have much luck with Netgear traffic meters myself in a couple of routers, fortunately for me I donít really have any need for them.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 7th, 2010, 10:32 PM
qwert qwert is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
qwert is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

I was told this bug will be fixed in the next WNR3500L firmware release, around mid to late Q2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 29th, 2010, 07:42 AM
baddabber baddabber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
baddabber is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Yeah-

I have all of the issues re: Comcasts 250GB limit, as well.

I just installed my 3500L from neggegg this am.

Keep after Netgear for us??

Thnks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 23rd, 2010, 11:47 AM
Joudheusden Joudheusden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Joudheusden is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR3500L Traffic Meter Input Value error

Wow, I was going through the same thing today. I talked to support and they were helpful but seemed lost to the problem as well. They suggested I reinstall the firmware but that didn't work. It seems to just be a formatting error for the input value that needs to be fixed in the next firmware update. I hope this is going to happen considering that a lot of people now have to deal with these caps from the ISPs. I have the same cap with Comcast for 250 and wanted to set mine for 125GB so I know when I've gone about half way. I have opened a ticket and am supposed to call them back to tell them if it was resolved. Here we go....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:46 PM.