#1  
Old July 9th, 2010, 04:58 AM
sacabonos sacabonos is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
sacabonos is on a distinguished road
Question DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Dear all,

I am trying to change the FW of my current DG834GT router/modem using the netgear recovery tool. I followed the instructions but in the device list page the tool shows nothing. my router isn't there or anything for that matter!! I was wondering if I was doing it the wrong way or something. Please advice.

note:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 9th, 2010, 05:09 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

if you are not getting IP from the router , try static IP on pc side.

using XP is how you want to use also other alternative is TFTP
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=30453
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 9th, 2010, 05:30 AM
sacabonos sacabonos is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
sacabonos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Thanks for the quick reply jmizoguchi. I have my IP set to static already. here is my current TCP/IP Config

Code:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-XX-XX-XX
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
I've tried the same and other TFTP methods before but I always get connection refused.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 9th, 2010, 05:46 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

if even TFTP is failing there is very good chance the unit if brick
.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 9th, 2010, 07:16 AM
sacabonos sacabonos is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
sacabonos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Well the unit isn't bricked "yet" as I can access the router's webinterface and telnet to it and all. my only problem is that I can't get the recovery tool to detect it so I can change the FW. there seem to be something called "Idle mode" which needs to be set to the router so I can flash it with other FW! what is the correct procedure to get my DG834GT into "Idle mode"?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 9th, 2010, 10:06 AM
network_support network_support is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India
Posts: 109
network_support is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

If you can access webinterface, login to the router page, click on "Router Upgrade" under Maintenance and locate the firmware you are trying to upgrade. Refer to the KB link for your reference

http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2328

Not sure about "Idle mode", but if it is related to "Idle Timeout", you will find it in "Basic Settings" under "Setup". Make sure it should be 0.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 9th, 2010, 05:51 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by sacabonos View Post
Well the unit isn't bricked "yet" as I can access the router's webinterface and telnet to it and all. my only problem is that I can't get the recovery tool to detect it so I can change the FW. there seem to be something called "Idle mode" which needs to be set to the router so I can flash it with other FW! what is the correct procedure to get my DG834GT into "Idle mode"?
if you can login the router and "upgrade" button should be there.

if not and this is ISP provided unit you may have issue upgrading as ISP provided device loaded branded firmware
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 10th, 2010, 04:04 PM
sacabonos sacabonos is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
sacabonos is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Thank you all for your reply. What I mean by "Idle mode" is that mode which puts the router in position to accept new FW through TFTP. This is the FW that I am trying to flash the router with link. As you can see its in bin format and thats not accepted by the FW upgrade wizard in the web interface. I tried to put the router in "Idle mode" by powering up the router while pressing on the reset button "on the back of the router" then the check mark led and the power led started to flash alternatively but the TFTP refused to connect to the router, and thats what makes me think that I am doing something wrong! Any ideas what might be wrong with my procedure?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 10th, 2010, 04:10 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

suggestion is to go openwrt forum
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 10th, 2010, 09:32 PM
network_support network_support is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India
Posts: 109
network_support is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DG834GT not showing in recovery tool

Hi, I checked this link. I downloaded this firmware and when I tried to open this .bin file through ultraiso or poweriso, it says "unsupported file format". Then I went to this website. Openwrt is a website for linux developer. You may have to configure this .bin file using linux command in linux system. I suggest you to seek help from this forum.

Good luck to you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:11 AM.