Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2010, 07:14 AM
EllnM EllnM is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
EllnM is on a distinguished road
Default No Signal

I reset my computer with factory settings. I got the Netgear router to work for connecting through the cable modem to the internet, so that's not the problem. But the router is not sending out a signal any more, so I cannot use it for getting my laptop to connect wirelessly to the interned. Is there some other "resetting" that I need to do to get the Netgear router to start putting out a signal again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 18th, 2010, 07:47 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,338
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

what is router model
what is wireless adapter model
what is wireless setting in the router
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 18th, 2010, 08:44 AM
EllnM EllnM is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
EllnM is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

Router model is RP114. I am not sure how to find out what the otehr 2 parameters are. But I have discovered that my boyfriend's iPad is now picking up the router's signal (or so he thinks), though my laptop (from my office, intended for use with a VPN, and which always detected the router in the past) is still not seeing the router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 18th, 2010, 08:49 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,338
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

Just let you know RP614 is not wireless router .
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 18th, 2010, 09:20 AM
EllnM EllnM is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
EllnM is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

Oh. I wasn't sure, based on the fact that it's wired in but facilitates wireless connections. I am really a novice at this, because the thing worked so seamlessly the first time I set it up that I never really bothered with it. I looked at the VPN-related informational materials that you suggested, but I can't do anything with them until my VPN-enabled laptop recognizes the signal from the router. Normally, when I Click on the "Wireless Network Connection" icon, all of the wireless choices that are within range show up. But now, Netgear is not showing up any more. So I cannot get to the part where I use the VPN certificate. Was I supposed to do something on that computer to facilitate its recognition of the Netgear router? That's not ordinarily needed when I get within range of a wireless hotspot, such as in a hotel when I am travelling, so why would it be a step to take here, where the laptop is within 5 feet of the Netgear router?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 18th, 2010, 09:34 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,338
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

You will not solution to my site unless I said to look my site for specific

Laptop must be connected with Ethernet cable since RP614 is not wireless

If iPad is picking up wifi then you are connecting other than yours
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 18th, 2010, 09:42 AM
EllnM EllnM is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
EllnM is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

The desktop is connected by ethernet cable. That's the "host" computer. But this laptop ALWAYS in the past recognized the signal from the Netgear router. Maybe the model isn't RP114 -- I got that number from the booklet that came with it. But the router clearly has an antenna, and on the back it says Wireless-G Router WGR614. So maybe that's the model number. Sorry I'm so uninformed!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 18th, 2010, 09:44 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,338
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

Look at the bottom of the devices to inventory ALL the networking devices
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 18th, 2010, 09:56 AM
EllnM EllnM is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
EllnM is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

This is the only networking device. It says WGR614 v9 on the bottom. Do you want other numbers from the bottom? I see where it has Security PIN, Serial and MAC. Do you need those?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 18th, 2010, 10:01 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,338
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: No Signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by EllnM View Post
This is the only networking device. It says WGR614 v9 on the bottom. Do you want other numbers from the bottom? I see where it has Security PIN, Serial and MAC. Do you need those?
it is confirmed that you do have wireless router.


download the manual and find out current wireless setting and also what wireless adapter is in it. usually you can go manufacture site for spec for the laptop
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 AM.