#1  
Old July 21st, 2010, 09:35 AM
rich123321 rich123321 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
rich123321 is on a distinguished road
Question 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Hey guys. I'm going to best buy today to buy the 37AV(3700). I'm just wondering if I should upgrade the Firmware on the router or not. Coming from the Dlink Dgl4500 I have Learned to ask first. Also is there anything I should disable or enable on the stock firmware as soon as I get it running. Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 21st, 2010, 09:52 AM
ronson ronson is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 96
ronson is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Update to newest Firmware ( .68 ) and disable the Bandwith-Monitoring if activated and youre good to go! ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 21st, 2010, 10:16 AM
Simon0 Simon0 is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 891
Simon0 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Don't upgrade to .68, especially if it's "V1.0.4.49NA". I use it and it's quite good.

Disable Media Server, and DO NOT under any circumstance enable Traffic Monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 21st, 2010, 10:23 AM
tk112190 tk112190 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
tk112190 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronson View Post
Update to newest Firmware ( .68 ) and disable the Bandwith-Monitoring if activated and youre good to go! ;-)
Why should you disable band-with monitoring? I have mine activated and am wondering if I should turn it off now.. haha.

I'm running the latest firmware btw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 21st, 2010, 10:25 AM
tk112190 tk112190 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
tk112190 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Sorry to double post, but is Traffic Meter the same as Bandwith Monitoring?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 21st, 2010, 11:51 AM
Simon0 Simon0 is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 891
Simon0 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Netgear calls it "Traffic Meter", anyhow, it can cause flash damage in a short period of time if enabled. Subsequent tried to write to damaged area of flash causes lockups.

Media Server causes lockups due to memory constraints.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 21st, 2010, 11:54 AM
rich123321 rich123321 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
rich123321 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Can I downgrade? And should I upgrade to the latest or a specific one
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 21st, 2010, 12:23 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon0 View Post
Netgear calls it "Traffic Meter", anyhow, it can cause flash damage in a short period of time if enabled. Subsequent tried to write to damaged area of flash causes lockups.
Do you have any solid evidence to back that statement up? I have seen nothing from Netgear or elsewhere which suggests the kind of failure you have described.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 21st, 2010, 12:41 PM
rich123321 rich123321 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
rich123321 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

Ok guys i just bought and hooked up the 37AV. Traffic Meter was off on default... Should i change the 2.4 channel to have up to 300 MBPS? And Should i upgrade to latest firmware
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 21st, 2010, 01:15 PM
mastershake mastershake is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 570
mastershake is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 37AV Firmware Upgrade

if you change to the 40mhz band to get 300 you will cut your range a lot for wireless and also you may cause interference to your neighbors. your range at 40mhz compared to 20 will be maybe 50-70% of the range with only 20mhz active, but its up to you, also a lot of wifi cards suck with the 40mhz band...

if you have a firmware PRIOR to .68 you can enable it if you want but if you dont use it leave it off.

with .68 it writes to the nvram every second and this is said to shorten the life of the router flash chips. i dont think we have had enough time to really prove that but i sell netgear and in talking with them directly they actually suggest to me to have the customers leave it turned off. there will supposedly be a firmware soon to correct the write to flash every second issue. personally .49 .55 and .68 were all good BUT if you get a newer revision 3700 (because YOU WILL SIMPLY GET A 3700 IN THE BOX. just so you know there is no 37av model router its just a box change) and you are running .49 or .55 and you enable guest networks it will kill the wireless all together. .68 fixes this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:19 AM.