#1  
Old July 27th, 2010, 03:47 PM
vinhphan2008 vinhphan2008 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
vinhphan2008 is on a distinguished road
Default Repeater////extender for netgear WNDR3300

i got 2 netgear rangemax router, one is the netgear rangemax router WPN824v3 and another one is the rangemax dual band WNDR3300. i am trying to setting up the WNDR330 as a base station and the WPN824 as a repeater...but i am unable to connect it to work. i did the exact same thing as the video on youtube and here is the link for netgear:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pw8qaomfcTg
but i cannot get it to work...and i want to know what is the setting that i need to have on both router, i know it have to be the same but the WNDR330 is the N router and the otherone is G router, they all have diff settings, so what settings should i schoose and please give me step by step to connect them to work as in repeater mode. thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 27th, 2010, 08:41 PM
StarScream's Avatar
StarScream StarScream is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 176
StarScream is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Repeater////extender for netgear WNDR3300

You could try following the steps here:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745
They would be using almost the same steps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 1st, 2010, 03:52 PM
vinhphan2008 vinhphan2008 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
vinhphan2008 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Repeater////extender for netgear WNDR3300

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarScream View Post
You could try following the steps here:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745
They would be using almost the same steps.
i tried it but when i unpluged the ethernet cable from the repeater, and the status on the WNdR33000 say it disconnected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 1st, 2010, 04:00 PM
vinhphan2008 vinhphan2008 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
vinhphan2008 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Repeater////extender for netgear WNDR3300

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarScream View Post
You could try following the steps here:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745
They would be using almost the same steps.
after you set all the seting on the WNDR330 as base station, you need to unplug the ethernet cable from the base station and plug it to the repeater WPN824 to continue setup the repeater right? but when i finish setting up the repeater , i unplugedthe ethernet cable from it and pl it back in to the base station, but now the satus on the base station show the repeater link status disconnected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 23rd, 2010, 12:53 PM
sohotha sohotha is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
sohotha is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Repeater////extender for netgear WNDR3300

Hi

Having exact same problem connecting WNDR3300 ( base ) to WNR3500L (repeater ).

Setup according to the same youtube video.

But the status on the WNDR300 of the repeater is shown as "disconnected".

Did you get any further with this problem ?


Thanks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:03 PM.