#1  
Old August 22nd, 2010, 02:17 AM
nortonxita nortonxita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
nortonxita is on a distinguished road
Default Help Netgear dgn2200

Hello, I have a netgear dgn2200, but I have any problem. My adsl with this router/modem have a speed in router status equal to 5086 kbps in download while the old sitecom router/modem have a speed in router status equal to 6500 kbps. What can I do to set my router to work to correct speed? This is a method to set a snr via telnet as a dgn2000? Can I set my router as a bridge to use a PPPOE remote connection?

I hope you can help me.

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 22nd, 2010, 03:48 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Help Netgear dgn2200

firewall on router can reduce the speed. disable SPI in the router interface and see

also
Quote:
Can I set my router as a bridge to use a PPPOE remote connection
not sure "remote connection" you are referring to
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 23rd, 2010, 07:27 AM
nortonxita nortonxita is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
nortonxita is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help Netgear dgn2200

Thanks for reply, I resolved the first problem, I used a telnet command adsl configure --snr 1, now I connect at 6500 kbps. But the configuration change when I close the router and I implemented the script with Autohotkey and I make this executable on windows autorun.
The second problem regard the manual remote connection that I maked with remote access, example I have a connection AliceADSL PPPOE with Telecom (Italy provider) in the windows connection, first I use this to have access on internet and the service provider give me a pubblic ip addres. Now this is impossible with netgear, I have to use the automatic connection in the router setting. It's possible to use my manual pppoe connection?

Thanks for help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 23rd, 2010, 09:07 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Help Netgear dgn2200

probably not. could do that with DSL modem ONLY unit with any wireless router that is separate but not with combo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 27th, 2010, 03:03 PM
xreyuk xreyuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
xreyuk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help Netgear dgn2200

Sorry to revive an old thread, but can you tell me how you got Telenet access on the DGN2200?

I contacted Netgear and they told me that the router does not run Telnet, is there another way I can access to use Telnet commands?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:09 PM.