Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 8th, 2010, 08:19 PM
jeff00seattle jeff00seattle is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
jeff00seattle is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

Hi

I live in a two story L-shape home.

The WNDR3700 is in the upper story at one corner of the house, and the WiFi is flaky at the lower story at the complete opposite corner of the house.

I cannot move the WNDR3700 to a more central position of the house because that is where the DSL modem is located for the desktop.

But my teenager needs the WiFi in her room for her laptop.

What are some options I could do in boosting the WiFi to her room?

Thanks

Jeff in Seattle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 8th, 2010, 09:31 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,276
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

you can get another 3700 and repeat or any other WDS capable access point such as wn802T.


here is concept
http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 8th, 2010, 09:59 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff00seattle View Post
I cannot move the WNDR3700 to a more central position of the house because that is where the DSL modem is located for the desktop.
The cable between the modem and router is Ethernet and so can be very long, the router does not need to be near the modem (and should be no closer than a few feet anyway). If the PC near the modem has to be wired a second long cable can be run back from the router LAN port to the PC.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 9th, 2010, 01:32 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,284
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

As said, ethernet wires can go a LONG way, so a good ethernet cable should do up to about 300 feet without fail.

Other than using a wireless repeater you could use a powerline adapter, and stick the router in another part of the house, or even let a wireless AP be on the other end of the powerline adapter.

The benefits of using wired is speed, latency... Downside is that internal running can be messy and external running can be expensive (for UV shielded stuff).
Powerline stuff is usually easy to tinker with, faster than wireless (generally) and is secure. Speeds can be up to about 100Mb but any that claim to be "Gigabit" or 200Mb usually dont get much more than 100Mb so dont be fooled. check all reviews if you go this path. I also dont know how many devices you can add, and what the downside will be per device.
Wireless repeaters are not all that fast, and can be difficult to get working sometimes.

The cost difference between all 3 options is small (if you dont take decoration and install cost into question).

I hear a lot of complaints about powerline adapters, but they should pummel wireless extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 9th, 2010, 02:45 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

An alternative to a single repeating box is to use a Wireless Ethernet Client adaptor coupled with a router or access point.

The adaptor can be placed at a location which is optimal for its communication with the base station; this then connects by Ethernet cable to a router or access point which is located for optimal coverage of the remote wireless clients. The re-transmission can then be on a different non-overlapping channel, and this avoids the cutting in half of throughput that a standard repeater will give.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 9th, 2010, 05:15 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,276
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

1. WNCE2001 bridge with ethernet out ($79)

2. get another 3700 and repeat.

3. Power line device WGX102
http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/family/a_id/1315
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 9th, 2010, 06:51 AM
amarryat amarryat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
amarryat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

I have tried several different wireless repeaters to test how well this works, but haven't had the best results. A Belkin as well as 2 different types of Encore's. They work great for a while, but I have found that occasionally they must be reset. I don't think their firmware gets as much of a workout as the common wireless routers, and therefore bug fixes aren't cried for as much.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 9th, 2010, 09:14 AM
dickie dickie is offline
Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 144
dickie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

jmizoguchi - have been looking into this (after another similar thread). As I see it , using the stock firmware there are 2 opposing thoughts;

1) In order to extend the wireless network, you have to use WEP (thats all thats supported)

2) In order to get 'full N' speed, you have to run WPA2 with AES. The 802.11n standard specifies that you can only achieve the higher speeds when WPA2 + AES is in operation otherwise all devices will be throttled back to 802.11g speeds of 54Mbps.

So as per Jeffs question, you can only extend using WEP, but you'll lose speed by not getting the full benefit of 'N'

Jeff - here was a similar discussion I had, in my case using the powerline to hardware the routers together. http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=55172
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 9th, 2010, 09:21 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

Its worse than that, not only is the initial connection rate limited to 54Mbps max by the use of WEP, but repeating will halve whatever rate is seen between the repeating node and the base station, because the repeater cannot receive and transmit data at the same time.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 9th, 2010, 09:29 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,276
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 + Wireless Repeater?

Quote:
1. WNCE2001 bridge with ethernet out ($79)

2. get another 3700 and repeat.

3. Power line device WGX102
http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/family/a_id/1315
1,3 will good choice.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:08 PM.