#1  
Old March 20th, 2007, 01:45 AM
TooT TooT is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
TooT is on a distinguished road
Default Wnr854t

I have a WNR854T
I have disabled all advanced features, i dont even use DHCP for my 3 connected computers.
Right now i dont even have any wireless connections.
I only want to have a stable gigabit router, so i can access internet and have gigabit between my 3 computers.
But !!! Its stable maximum between 10min -2 hours, then i need to pull the powercord.
Using latest firmware 1.4......

Have never hade a more instable router in my entire life, one can almost think this is netgears first product ever.

Thing is, should i return it?

Any netgear people here that can help me or should i go 3com?

Best regards,

Otto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:24 AM
TooT TooT is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
TooT is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wnr854t

What i really wanted to ask was acually..

Is this router worth spending any time on or should i return it and buy sometin else?

I mean, after reading this forum, is there anyone that acually has managed to get this thing working stable woth both gigabit wired and wireless?

Stable i'd say is less than 1(one) reboot/pull the powercord per / week.

Best regards,
Otto
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2007, 04:53 AM
Castafiore Castafiore is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Castafiore is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wnr854t

I've had my WNR854T for a few days now and bought it for pretty much the same reasons - to have gigabit on my home network and connect my three computers to 100 MBit internet. Two of the computers use wired connection only, the third is either wired or wireless depending on situation.

I have to agree, it's horribly unstable and requires constant reboots. I even have a remote control for the power outlet where it's plugged in, so I can reboot with a quick push of a button, that's the only way to make it bearable. It only affects internet and wireless though, because my wired computers are plugged into a simple Dell gigabit switch that has been running 24 hrs/day for 7 months.

If it's stability you're after, get something else - they've had since the summer of 2006 to straighten out the problems with this router now.

I'm not sure what else to recommend though, the problem is that there is no quality brand you can trust. Netgear, Linksys, D-Link and ZyxEL all have their problem models, though it seems like Netgear *only* has problem models (I'm on my third Netgear router now).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2007, 05:01 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wnr854t

Quote:
Originally Posted by TooT View Post
I have a WNR854T
I have disabled all advanced features, i dont even use DHCP for my 3 connected computers.
Right now i dont even have any wireless connections.
I only want to have a stable gigabit router, so i can access internet and have gigabit between my 3 computers.
But !!! Its stable maximum between 10min -2 hours, then i need to pull the powercord.
Using latest firmware 1.4......

Have never hade a more instable router in my entire life, one can almost think this is netgears first product ever.

Thing is, should i return it?

Any netgear people here that can help me or should i go 3com?

Best regards,

Otto
If you have updated your firmware make sure you follw "Step 9"
http://kbserver.netgear.com/release_notes/d103039.asp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 20th, 2007, 09:51 AM
TooT TooT is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
TooT is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wnr854t

Cant remember if i did step 9.
But it says firmware is latest version.

Ill try the whole thing again though.
Thing is, its really annoying that the router has to reboot for every port forward you want to add since i have like 12 forwards i'd like to do.
Takes like half a day to set it up every time. And many times during the process i need to pull the power cord.

But ill try again. ONE last time and then ill return it to the store.

Thanks for the advices.

Sincerly
/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 20th, 2007, 09:58 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wnr854t

Quote:
Originally Posted by TooT View Post
Cant remember if i did step 9.
But it says firmware is latest version.

Ill try the whole thing again though.
Thing is, its really annoying that the router has to reboot for every port forward you want to add since i have like 12 forwards i'd like to do.
Takes like half a day to set it up every time. And many times during the process i need to pull the power cord.

But ill try again. ONE last time and then ill return it to the store.

Thanks for the advices.

Sincerly
/O
Make your back up first and erase it. it should be fine. you can restore that later again..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:06 PM.