Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 18th, 2010, 02:40 PM
citapinc citapinc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
citapinc is on a distinguished road
Default QoS Issue with WNDR3400

I just purchased and installed the WNDR3400 in my office to help our VoIP phones. My goal is to give the ports for my phones the highest bandwidth and everything else low priority.

If an application is NOT defined in the QoS screen, then what level of service does that application get? In other words if I were to delete all the apps and just have my phones defined as highest QoS, then what will all the other apps run as? Lowest, Normal, what?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 18th, 2010, 06:36 PM
NetGearUser84 NetGearUser84 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
NetGearUser84 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

I believe they would just run as highest unless a specified device/app is present then that takes priority as the highest.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 19th, 2010, 07:57 AM
citapinc citapinc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
citapinc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

That's what I'm hoping it doesn't do. I want all non-defined applications to be running as lowest priority, not highest priority. Otherwise QoS is useless.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 19th, 2010, 08:30 AM
NetGearUser84 NetGearUser84 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
NetGearUser84 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

That doesn't make it useless. If there isn't a device that's connected to the network that needs the highest priority what difference does it make what priority a connected device has ?

For example:

Desktop A: I set this computer to have highest priority in QoS.
Desktop B: Has normal priority in QoS.
2 iPads: Low Priority in QoS.
2 Laptops: Not added to the QoS rule list.

If Desktop A, B and both iPads are off the network that only leaves the 2 Laptops. They should be able to use the full amount of resources available on the network.

If Desktop A is then turned on and connected to the network the Laptops drop in priority and Desktop A then has the highest again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 19th, 2010, 09:16 AM
citapinc citapinc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
citapinc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

You're basing it on machine. I'm looking at this from applications. Here's my example:

We have 10 machines in my office
All machines run Outlook, web browsing and X-Lite for our phone system.
Machine 1 also runs CuteFTP (my machine)
Machines 1 through 5 also uses GoToAssistExpress for remote customer support.

Other users may use Skype or other applications that uses the web.

When we transfer a large file using CuteFTP, we want that traffic to be Normal priority. We want all X-Lite traffic to be highest priority and emails at lowest priority. So we setup the ports in QoS for these applications as stated above. However I'm noticing that when users head to youtube or some other side to watch videos or download stuff, it eats up the bandwidth and our phones get scrambled. This is why I want all traffic set to Lowest unless otherwise defined in QoS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 19th, 2010, 09:29 AM
NetGearUser84 NetGearUser84 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
NetGearUser84 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

Machine, App, MAC address... It doesn't matter, it all works the same.

If that app is running and you have it set to the highest priority when that app is active on the network it will take priority over what ever is running.

Uncheck Enable WMM (Wi-Fi multimedia) settings and make sure Turn Internet Access QoS On is checked. If you have WMM enabled that's your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 19th, 2010, 09:45 AM
citapinc citapinc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
citapinc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

Not true. This just happened about 5 minutes ago.

My programmer was on the phone talking to a customer. I have the ports used by our VoIP phone system set to highest priority. I also have FTP ports set for the lowest priority. On my machine I launched CuteFTP and uploaded a file to our website. Immediate by programmer yelled "If you are uploading or downloading a large file please stop it.". Once I cancelled the upload his call came back clearly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 19th, 2010, 09:53 AM
NetGearUser84 NetGearUser84 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
NetGearUser84 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

Don't use the ports, use the MAC address.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 19th, 2010, 02:41 PM
citapinc citapinc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
citapinc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

I can't use MAC Address because the same machine may be doing both FTP transfer and handling a VoIP phone call. It HAS to be port based, not MAC or Machine or LAN port based.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 19th, 2010, 06:27 PM
NetGearUser84 NetGearUser84 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 279
NetGearUser84 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: QoS Issue with WNDR3400

The VoIP isn't dedicated, it's via a computer ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:23 AM.