#1  
Old November 1st, 2010, 12:56 PM
airmech737 airmech737 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
airmech737 is on a distinguished road
Default WNR2000 times two for bridge/access point

I have two WNR2000 routers. Want to use one as a bridge or access point. Here is my situation.

I have two laptops connected. I have two desktops far away (25 feet) from the modem and first router. So I purchased a second WNR2000 to sit at the desktops and want to connect them to the first via the second...

I have followed all of the documentation that I can find. I have matched my wireless setting even in WEP.

I have set each router up in "Wireless Repeating Function" properly. I have followed http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745

I do not get internet at the second unit. After configuring the first unit, I check for attached devices and that IP changes to 10.0.0.8. Does that mean when i set up my second unit my IP must be 10..... or is it still 192.168....

Help please. the kids are driving me nuts
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 1st, 2010, 01:27 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000 times two for bridge/access point

1. if you get 10.0.0.0 on main router , you have improper setup on broadband and router

see router setup on my sig below
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 1st, 2010, 01:32 PM
airmech737 airmech737 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
airmech737 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000 times two for bridge/access point

OK. I have yet to check the setup in your sig. But I changed the transfer rate to 145mbps on the main unit. On the secondary unit, I am seeing transmission in router status. But the desktop at the second router does not have internet.

I am working off of the main unit wireless with this reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 1st, 2010, 04:10 PM
airmech737 airmech737 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
airmech737 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000 times two for bridge/access point

Alright, I have reset both routers back to factory. I have configured again to http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745.

The IPs are 192.168..... that is fixed though I have not idea what went wrong there.

I still have no internet connection between the two units. The main unit works fine. But the secondary unit is not connecting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:42 AM.