#1  
Old November 24th, 2010, 05:25 PM
Zahn Zahn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Zahn is on a distinguished road
Default Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

Hello, I am having trouble with my WGR614 v7 router. I factory reset it because I could not log onto it with "admin" and "password", and it will no longer show up as a wifi hotspot. I'm not sure how to get it to show up again. I want to get it running and login so that I can forward a port.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 24th, 2010, 05:48 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

if you reset the router you have re setup your wireless by login the router first
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 24th, 2010, 06:17 PM
Zahn Zahn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Zahn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

How? It won't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 24th, 2010, 06:20 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

what won't show up?

use pc wired the router and login the router
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 24th, 2010, 06:31 PM
Zahn Zahn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Zahn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

The router won't show up as a WiFi hot spot. My computer does not detect any wireless connections. None available.

What is PC Wired? Do you mean connect the router to the PC with an Ethernet cable?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 24th, 2010, 06:43 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

yes,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 25th, 2010, 01:24 AM
Zahn Zahn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Zahn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

Okay, how? I connected the laptop to the router via Ethernet cable, and I tried 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.1.1, but nothing has come up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 25th, 2010, 03:36 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Factory Reset WGR614 v7 Problems

With the computer connected to the router by Ethernet cable go to a Command Prompt (Start, All Programs, Accessories) and type ipconfig /all Look for the adaptor details relating to the wired Etherent interface and find the IP address allocated to the PC. For a working connection I would expect to see the following types of information;

DHCP Enabled - Yes
IP address – 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask – 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway – 192.168.1.1
DNS Server – 192.168.1.1

If you see anything different for the wired connection of the PC, in particular if you see an IP address of 169.254.xxx.yyy then that would suggest that the router simply isn’t communicating at all. But if you do see a valid private IP address allocated to the PC e.g. 192.168.x.y or 10.x.y.z then the IP address of the gateway should be the router address and you should be able to login there e.g. http://192.168.1.1 or http://10.0.0.1
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:54 PM.