#1  
Old November 27th, 2010, 06:10 PM
tidoubleg3rr tidoubleg3rr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
tidoubleg3rr is on a distinguished road
Default N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

Hey everyone,

I'm at my wits end here. I have AT&T Broadband internet. The modem does not act as a router that's why I purchased the N300 Wireless Router from Netgear. I currently have a desktop with Windows 7 connected directly to the router and that works fine. It's a Windows Vista desktop that's trying to connect wirelessly that has a problem. It connects but only says Local Only. It will not let me connect to the internet for some reason. I went through the motions of restarting, plugging, and all that good stuff people tell you to do. I also found something online that told me to disable the IP Helper service, the IPv6 as well as the DHCP Broadcast flag. None of that worked.

Any suggestions on what can be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 27th, 2010, 07:00 PM
liw liw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
liw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

I'm having the same problem, so you're not alone. Most of what you listed seems guesswork.

I did find something definitive: Check this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us

This is a forum page from Microsoft, in which they explain how Vista and the router are incompatable due to the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DCHP) broadcast flag being enabled in Vista, blocking the router from processing data. In XP and 7 this is disabled, so the router functions.

The link includes an auto fix function. Good luck. It didn't work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 27th, 2010, 11:43 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

try put public dns on pc side with

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2

see if you will get internet .

also try using different encryption
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 2nd, 2010, 08:03 PM
liw liw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
liw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

encrypton is the problem. WEP permits internet access, but WPA2 disables it. Something to do with HP, athereos card and vista that the N300 is incompatible with that isn't supposed to be acknowledged.

I've was told WEP was a viable alternative to WPA2 by a router's tech rep. 5 minutes on Youtube can teach anybody how to hack WEP. Next I'll be told to use MAC addresses.

What do you mean "a public dns on the pc side"? I'm just barely literate in this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 2nd, 2011, 08:43 PM
JayKC JayKC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
JayKC is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

I'm having the exact same issue with an HP laptop. Guess I'll be returning this router and going back to a Cisco Linksys...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 7th, 2011, 08:04 AM
DavidAk DavidAk is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
DavidAk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

My issue exactly. Please find the solution. This is crazy. Just Googling shows that there is a definite issue between Netgear and Vista wireless. I had FVS318 working in piece for good 7 years at least without any issues. It was maxed up below 6 Mbps, so with cable company providing 30 Mbps I got Netgear 3400 yesterday. What a nightmare with Vista SP2 on HP laptop wireless, which was working flawlessly with US Robotics wireless for good 2 years without any problems. Tried every fri$%n suggestion found online and spent good 2 hours with three different Indian friends from Netgear support. No luck… Somebody in Netgrear, can you look into this a finally post something definitive around here for future folks to use. Stuck and frustrated…
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 7th, 2011, 11:29 AM
decypher01's Avatar
decypher01 decypher01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Down South
Posts: 79
decypher01 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

the question is what's your wireless adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 7th, 2011, 01:12 PM
DavidAk DavidAk is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
DavidAk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

If the question for me, than - Netgear N600 WNDR3400.
Laptop I am having problem with is HP Compaq CQ60-206US with Vista Home Premium SP2 with integrated Atheros Wireless LAN card:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...t=3872070#N416

Connects just fine and gets IP etc, but reverts to Public network and blocks from accessing Internet...

Works fine without any security though! Once any security (even WEP) is selected - no go...
Any ideas?

Thx!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 8th, 2011, 12:52 PM
decypher01's Avatar
decypher01 decypher01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Down South
Posts: 79
decypher01 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidAk View Post
If the question for me, than - Netgear N600 WNDR3400.
Laptop I am having problem with is HP Compaq CQ60-206US with Vista Home Premium SP2 with integrated Atheros Wireless LAN card:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...t=3872070#N416

Connects just fine and gets IP etc, but reverts to Public network and blocks from accessing Internet...

Works fine without any security though! Once any security (even WEP) is selected - no go...
Any ideas?

Thx!

are you using current firmware? if not here's the link http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17216

and try to check your access list...

Advance Wireless Settings >Wireless Card Access List > Should be uncheck/disable. but i doubt that's not it,cause in default it is already disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 19th, 2011, 09:36 PM
JAWolfe04 JAWolfe04 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
JAWolfe04 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N300 Wireless Router - Local Only (Vista)

I had the same problem with my Windows Vista computer and Netgear N600 router. I found that it is an issue with the network driver. The problem is with the Atheros driver being outdated. To update your driver, I went to http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...1&mode=4&idx=1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:13 AM.