#1  
Old November 29th, 2010, 05:46 AM
kwutzke kwutzke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
kwutzke is on a distinguished road
Default Setting up a WGR614 as bridge

Hello,

I know this question has probably been asked before: how do you setup a WGR614 as a bridge/access point?

The WGR would be wired via CAT5 cable to another router which manages the DSL connection. I want to use the WGR as a wireless access point for the upper floor, so there aren't any special cablings etc.

Can you please post one or another link to a good tutorial?

Thanks
Karsten
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 29th, 2010, 05:54 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Setting up a WGR614 as bridge

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...cess_point.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 29th, 2010, 11:08 AM
kwutzke kwutzke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
kwutzke is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a WGR614 as bridge

Thanks, got it working. However it's a pretty long explanation there, the only thing a needed to do is to setup the static IP address and primary DNS server (the real router IP).

Thanks
Karsten
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 29th, 2010, 12:33 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Setting up a WGR614 as bridge

it's no that difficult if you know what you are doing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:55 AM.