#1  
Old November 29th, 2010, 01:23 PM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Yes, I've read the tutorial, and several articles and PDF documents from the Netgear knowledge base. And y'all know what? They ALL refer to a previous version of the client. I'm somewhat savvy, but I have never set up a VPN before, and tech support won't support the trial version of the client I just downloaded and installed. Only the fully activated/purchased version. Groovy.

Since it's not the same version, the pretty screenshots all over the tutorials and such are, well, not quite useless, but a bit confusing. Hope you can understand that.

Here's my setup:
Configuration for the single VPN entry I have set up on the router:

Connection Name: vpnClientAtWork
Local IPSec Identifier: myname.dyndns.com
Remote IPSec Identifier: FVS318Client
Tunnel can be accessed from: A subnet of local addresses
Local LAN start IP address: 192.168.0.1 (This is the IP address for my FVS318 router)
Local LAN finish IP address: Blank
Local LAN IP Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Tunnel can access: A single remote address
Remote LAN start IP: 0.0.0.0
Remote LAN finish IP: Blank (0.0.0.0 in shaded boxes)
Remote LAN IP Subnetmask: Blank (0.0.0.0 in shaded boxes)
Secure Association: Main Mode
Perfect Forward Secrecy: Enabled
Encryption Protocol: 3DES
PreShared Key: (a string)
Key Life: 28800 seconds
IKE Lifetime: 86400 seconds
NETBIOS; Enabled

This is what I have on the Netgear VPN Client:

Phase 1
Name: FVS318Client
Interface: Any
Remote Gateway: myname.dyndns.com
Preshared Key: selected, same string value as PreShared Key on the router
Encryption: 3DES
Authentication: MD5
Key Group: DH2 (1024)

Phase 2
Name: MYNAME_HOME
VPN Client Address: 0.0.0.0
Address Type: Subnet
Remote LAN Address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask; 255.255.255.0
Encryption: 3DES
Authentication: MD5
Mode; Tunnel
Key Group: DH2 (1024)

I clicked "Save and apply" on both P1 and P2. Then I clicked on "open tunnel" and the only result I''m getting is "Host Unreachable."

Now here's a couple silly questions:

1. Do I need to open a port on the router, and if so which one?
2. How do I specify the open port on the client configuration?

I did not change anything in the P1 advanced and P2 advanced menus.

I only have 20 days left on the evaluation. Please let me know how to complete this connection.

Thanks in advance,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 29th, 2010, 02:01 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

see my site for case studies

new one or old one. concept is still the same.

port does not need to be open but you will need VPN passthrough supported on remote end router where vpn client is used
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 30th, 2010, 05:45 AM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Oh, great news. Now I'm not even able to open the configuration screen on the client. It's asking me for a password. I NEVER entered a password to access the client, I was NEVER ASKED to enter a password. Now it wants a password. Who the hell wrote this???

OK, sorry, but you can understand this is frustrating. What do I do know? I need to access the configuration panel of the client.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 30th, 2010, 07:08 AM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
...but you will need VPN passthrough supported on remote end router where vpn client is used
Thank you very much. I went to your site, found the case study, clicked on "download instructions" and was prompted for a user-name/password, which of course I don't have.

However, what you said above: VPN Passthrough supported on router where CLIENT is running?

OK, that would possibly explain why I'm not connecting, I have no control over that router. This remote site is where I work, and I want to connect to my home LAN which is behind a prosafe router FVS318v1 with firmware v2.4.

Does that mean I cannot make this connection at all?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 30th, 2010, 07:45 AM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,334
adit is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Depends on the passthrough.

Get a FVS336G and you can use SSL VPN. It is never blocked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 30th, 2010, 08:26 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

take look at the case studies.. I reply email just now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 30th, 2010, 09:27 AM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
take look at the case studies.. I reply email just now
Thank you again, but I don't have an email from you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 30th, 2010, 09:31 AM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adit View Post
Depends on the passthrough.

Get a FVS336G and you can use SSL VPN. It is never blocked.
Thanks, Adit. One thing I'm not clear about: My current FVS318, by default, has passthrough enabled (according to Netgear). jmizoguchi says (above) that passthrough has to be enabled at the site where the CLIENT is. Is this correct? If so, the advantage of the 336G is that I'll be dealing with SSL and not passthrough. Correct?

I'm trying to figure out whether the component that is blocking the connection is at my FVS318 or at the site where the client is installed.

(Also, I'm considering replacing the FVS318 with a FVS338, don't know if that will change things)

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 30th, 2010, 09:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

I had email request and all replied by 12:30

Check your spam folder
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 30th, 2010, 11:01 AM
r_avital r_avital is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
r_avital is on a distinguished road
Default Re: VPN Client w/ FVS318v1 Help please?

Sorry. Thank you for trying, but nothing in my spam folder or junk or anything. I also checked on the web-mail site for my email provider. Nothing there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:08 PM.