#1  
Old December 19th, 2010, 11:44 PM
Snake1980 Snake1980 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Snake1980 is on a distinguished road
Default DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

Hi, I've DGN1000 modem/router with fw version V1.1.00.35_ww.
I've a problem. I think DHCP server doesn't work fine. This is my problem:

This is my DHCP configuration:



When I connect the PC with that MAC address, sometimes DHCP server assigns a different IP to my PC:



I think is a firmware problem...This happens also with my laptop and my Xbox 360.

Anyone can help me about this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 20th, 2010, 04:48 AM
Envisage_Technology Envisage_Technology is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Envisage_Technology is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

Im having some strange issues too with the same router. My router seems to assign computers the same IP address?

Any one have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 20th, 2010, 06:09 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

I would repot the bug to my.netgear.com and open the case

while you do that, use static IP OUSIDE of DHCP on device side
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 20th, 2010, 06:21 AM
Snake1980 Snake1980 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Snake1980 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

Ok. Thanks. I'll do that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 29th, 2011, 10:49 PM
rahulras1993 rahulras1993 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11
rahulras1993 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

Hi Guys,

I have a similar or maybe different problem

Well sometimes when I use the Ethernet cable to connect to my DGN1000 , it will assign an IP by DHCP, but I get no internet access however when I switch to wireless it works fine , so I am guessing the DHCP has problems? When I troubleshoot with Windows 7 it won't fix it (or says , Invalid IP Configuration)

Please Help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 30th, 2011, 05:47 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGN1000 - DHCP doesn't work properly

place google dns on pc side and if you are getting out
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:38 AM.