#1  
Old December 24th, 2010, 11:55 AM
jlw jlw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
jlw is on a distinguished road
Default Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

is it possible to brige this combo:

wndr3700 with latest stock firmware with a d-link 615 running dd-wrt?

without any cables.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 24th, 2010, 12:09 PM
KGB7 KGB7 is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 125
KGB7 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

Yes its possible.

The 615 will have to be set up as the bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 24th, 2010, 12:20 PM
jlw jlw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
jlw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB7 View Post
Yes its possible.

The 615 will have to be set up as the bridge.


wireless bridge, WDS, or repeater bridge?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 24th, 2010, 02:04 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 25th, 2010, 03:38 AM
jlw jlw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
jlw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

So its the WDS feature Im going to use on both stock firmwared wndr3700 and on the dd-wrt router?

Can I use wpa2?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 25th, 2010, 06:13 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

Yes and you can not use wpa2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 25th, 2010, 07:23 AM
jlw jlw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
jlw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

But wep can I use?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 25th, 2010, 07:29 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

Yes....................
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 25th, 2010, 12:45 PM
KGB7 KGB7 is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 125
KGB7 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 25th, 2010, 01:57 PM
jlw jlw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
jlw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge wndr3700 with stock firmware with dd-wrt

and WEP dont supports N = sloooow speeds. Gahhh!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:21 AM.