Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 25th, 2010, 07:15 AM
porvath porvath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
porvath is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

I've had my WNDR3700 for about 6 months now. I am running the latest version of the Firmware 1.0.0.6
I've changed the IP address of the device to 192.168.1.1, however when the device loses power it changes back to the factory IP address of 10.0.0.1
which then causes all my other devices that have a hard coded IP address in the 192.0.0.0/24 subnet to no longer connect, to correct the problem I have to reconfigure the router.
How can I make it remember the 192 subnet after power has been lost and restored?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 25th, 2010, 07:44 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

See router seup on my sig below

You have not seup the broadband and router correctly. Happen to work for somehow but what you describe is telling setup is not correctly done
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 28th, 2010, 04:23 PM
porvath porvath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
porvath is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Nope. Review of the article did not reveal anything missed during setup.
All other settings that I've made stay put just fine, it's just the internal LAN and DHCP settings that revert to factory when power is lost.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

you missed it..

sugest to read again.... also explain why it setup correctly
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 29th, 2010, 12:21 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Quote:
Originally Posted by porvath View Post
I've changed the IP address of the device to 192.168.1.1, however when the device loses power it changes back to the factory IP address of 10.0.0.1
The default IP address of the 3700 is 192.168.1.1, not 10.0.0.1. I suspect your ISP service is DSL, and you have an ADSL modem which is actually a modem/router combined (very common) and is operating in Router Mode. In that mode it provides a Private IP address to the 3700, most likely 192.168.1.x and this causes the 3700 to automatically change its LAN subnet to 10.0.0.x to avoid WAN/LAN IP clashes and routing problems.

So the part of June’s guide that you missed or did not quite follow was the part where he would have discussed putting an ADSL modem/router into Bridged Mode.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 29th, 2010, 03:52 AM
porvath porvath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
porvath is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Thanks Andy, I appreciate your pointing that out directly rather than sending me to an article to figure out the mystery.
Bridged mose setup will be fun, I haven't done that for a few years....but it will be fairly straight forward now that I know what I'm after.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 29th, 2010, 06:08 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 267
KevTech is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Quote:
Originally Posted by porvath View Post
I am running the latest version of the Firmware 1.0.0.6
1.0.0.6 firmware is only for WNDR3700 v2 which to my knowledge has not been released anywhere yet.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 29th, 2010, 06:10 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Quote:
Originally Posted by porvath View Post
Thanks Andy, I appreciate your pointing that out directly rather than sending me to an article to figure out the mystery.
Bridged mose setup will be fun, I haven't done that for a few years....but it will be fairly straight forward now that I know what I'm after.
wowo


you tell me you could not READ this..mmm

STEP 3 on router setup page....

Quote:
For any broadband modem, your goal is to provide public IP to the router you are installing.

Avoid using Double NAT: Double NAT means connecting one router directly behind another for the purpose of having multiple LANs. Double NAT may cause problems.

For DSL users, you need to make a note to configure “bridge mode” for DSL modem/router combo unit. Best results on how to make “bridge mode” is to consult your ISP.

For T-1 users, “bridge mode” may apply as well. Consult your provider

For Satellite User, likely to setup router as an access point (see here)
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 29th, 2010, 07:51 PM
wardog wardog is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 95
wardog is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevTech View Post
1.0.0.6 firmware is only for WNDR3700 v2 which to my knowledge has not been released anywhere yet.
Good grab KevTech!

Here are the correct WNDR3700 Support pages to obtain the proper firmware:

WNDR3700v1 = http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/11640

WNDR3700v2 = http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/17703
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 4th, 2011, 05:49 PM
porvath porvath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
porvath is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 IP Address Changes to Default when power is lost

Bridged mode did resolve my problem in the end. Two other routers that I've had in my arsenal did not have this 'feature' of detecting potential double-NAT. I've always been able to keep my DSL modem at 192.168.0.1 and my router at 192.168.1.1 without any trouble until Netgear-and I can certainly see the reason they added that ounce of prevention, very cool indeed.
So, bridged mode is all good. Thanks all who chimed in to help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:45 PM.