Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 29th, 2010, 03:54 PM
moboy82 moboy82 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
moboy82 is on a distinguished road
Default Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

I don't have much knowledge about wireless networks so I need to bounce a couple questions off of you guys. I just purchased this router for my home where we're having satellite internet installed next week. My question is, does the installation disc that comes with the router install properly for a satellite based ISP provider? Or do I need to ditch the disc and set it up manually? Like I said, very new to this and any advice is welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 29th, 2010, 04:16 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,276
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

satellite modem are usually offer "router function" therefore most that I seen it have to setup as access point with the router

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

consult ISP or model of the device. if does router function then above must be done. that also require little more skill than using CD.. this setup will NOT use CD at all
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 6th, 2011, 08:49 AM
moboy82 moboy82 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
moboy82 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

Thanks for your help. I'll give it a shot and let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 7th, 2011, 02:48 PM
billybangbang billybangbang is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
billybangbang is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

Netgear n600 WNDR3700 access point (AP) setup instructions.

These are my instructions when you have two Netgear n600 WNDR3700. This is for the situation when one is your primary router and you want to set the second as an access point (AP).

1. Log into main router and find out IP subnet and subnet mask and then log off. Default IP address is 192.168.1.1.
2. Log into secondary router that is going to be the access point. I will refer to it as AP1.
To log on... plug an ethernet cable into your computer and plug the other end into any of the four ethernet ports on AP1. These are color coded orange when looking at the bottom of AP1.
Do NOT have any other ethernet cables plugged into AP1 right now.
3. Open a browser and go to either http://www.routerlogin.com or 192.168.1.1
4. The default username and password are
user
password
5. Navigate to Setup->Basic Settings
In Internet IP Address sect select Get Dynamically from ISP.
In Domain Name Server (DNS) Address select Use These DNS Server.
Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4
Click Apply.
6. Navigate to Advanced->LAN Setup.
7. In LAN TCP/IP setup enter the IP address that you want AP1 to have.
Example: IP Address 192.168.1.12
Subnet Address 255.255.255.0
8. Uncheck Use Router as DHCP Server.
9. Click Apply
10. Plug ethernet cable from main router to any of the three remaining four ethernet ports on AP1.
NOTE: do NOT plug cable into AP1 Internet port which is color coded yellow. It will never be used will as an AP.
11. Power cycle AP1 by either pushing the power button off/on or unplugging/plug in the power supply.
12. In a browser go to IP address you assigned AP1. In my example go to 192.168.1.12.
13. Navigate to Setup->Wireless Settings. Make any preferred changes.
I want to broadcast both G and N both using WPA2-PSK [AES] security and provide passphrase.
For each check Enable SSID Broadcast
For each uncheck Enable Wireless Isolation
Change the name of the SSID to something other than the default.
Click Apply
14. Navigate to Setup->Guest Network b/g/n and make preferred changes.
I want to broadcast a guest b/g/n. Below is what I change.
Check Enable Guest Network.
Check Enable SSID Broadcast.
Check Allow guest to access My Local Network.
Change the Guest Wireless Network Name (SSID) to something else.
Change the security to WPA2-PSK [AES] and type in a passphrase.
Click Apply.
15. Navigate to Setup->Guest Network a/n and make preferred changes.


Final notes:

Two settings that drove me batty and prevented the AP1 from working all the way through:
1. Uncheck Enable Wireless Isolation in Wireless Settings or your wireless AP won't be able to access the internet. Your wired AP will work but wireless won't.
2. Check Allow guest to access My Local Network in Guest Network Settings or the guest computer won't be able to access the internet.
Make sure to change the default password to access AP1.
Maintenance->Set Password
Take backup of AP1 settings
Maintenance->Backup Settings
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 27th, 2011, 11:26 PM
japex japex is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
japex is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

Hello,

Nice post...

But if in want to use AP1 as wired and wireless acess point, i have to hook up a cable between my 2 routers and set the same SSID or the SSID must be different from each other?

Because this router can be set as wireless repeater, but in my experience the wireless link is not reliable. So i want to run cables between them.

Thanks

Japex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 27th, 2011, 11:53 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

It is normal to use the same SSID, same encryption, but different non-overlapping 2.4GHz channels any two from 1, 6, or 11 (or different 5GHz channels). Depending on the number of wireless devices you typically have connected, and their locations, and the channels used by neighbouring networks, it can sometimes be better to use the same channel for both.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 28th, 2011, 04:28 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,276
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

Quote:
But if in want to use AP1 as wired and wireless acess point, i have to hook up a cable between my 2 routers and set the same SSID or the SSID must be different from each other?
if you are planning to roaming around then use same SSID but if you are going to use separately for wifi devices on remote are then you can use different.

it will be more preferences that you want other than MarsMug's explanation of channel choices
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 2nd, 2012, 05:21 PM
jimturnerusa jimturnerusa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
jimturnerusa is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N600 Dual Band WNDR3400

All I know now is, after wasting 5 hours trying to get on line with my computer in the garage, all I needed was a new Netgear n300 usb adapter to go with my new router.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:35 AM.