#1  
Old December 30th, 2010, 05:18 PM
koetsu13 koetsu13 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
koetsu13 is on a distinguished road
Default WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

Hi-

I have a wndr3700 and things are working fine. Today I tried to add a range extender with no luck. Followed all the directions- found a spot where my Ipad "saw" the NETGEAR_EXT SSID and not the WNDR3700 SSID's. I tried to connect and it keeps coming back with "Unable to connect to "NETGEAR_EXT" network". I decided to go back and reset the WNDR3700 to factory specs and then try the installation- no help- still "Unable to connect to NETGEAR_EXT"

Any help?

thanks

koetsu13
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 30th, 2010, 05:44 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

having two different SSID is fine but did you setup the encryption correc tly on extender?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 30th, 2010, 08:53 PM
koetsu13 koetsu13 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
koetsu13 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

yes-

I used the default which was to use the same as on the router. I got past my issue by connecting to the extender wired but now can't complete the last step like the other guy in the forum. Where do we put the changed DNS settings (the PC/ Ipad) or the router?

Thanks

koetsu13
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 30th, 2010, 08:56 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

start with pc
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_configur...p_address.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 30th, 2010, 08:59 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

use
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2

for DNS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 4th, 2012, 05:46 AM
alawson1970 alawson1970 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
alawson1970 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

I'm sorry for posting this here, but I can't find a "New Thread" link and this is the closest one I've found.

I have WN2000RPT extender and I cannot connect to netgear_ext from a windows 7 pc. (I have only ever been able to connect using an XP computer, but now that is NOT working either.)

I can get to http://www.mywifiext.net/cgi-bin/index.html from the XP, but not the Windows 7 or Vista.

How do I connect to the extender setup using Windows 7?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 4th, 2012, 01:57 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

Quote:
I'm sorry for posting this here, but I can't find a "New Thread" link and this is the closest one I've found.

forum tools >post new thread
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 4th, 2012, 01:59 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000RPT unable to connect the NETGEAR_EXT

Quote:
Originally Posted by alawson1970 View Post
I have WN2000RPT extender and I cannot connect to netgear_ext from a windows 7 pc. (I have only ever been able to connect using an XP computer, but now that is NOT working either.)

I can get to http://www.mywifiext.net/cgi-bin/index.html from the XP, but not the Windows 7 or Vista.

How do I connect to the extender setup using Windows 7?

Thanks
use IE broswer and possible compatible mode.

if extender is already setup prior and other are connecting then you do no really access the extender to connect

scan the SSID of the extender and provide the encryption key is all you need to do
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:03 AM.