#1  
Old January 1st, 2011, 05:16 PM
tnohe1 tnohe1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
tnohe1 is on a distinguished road
Default Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

Hello,

Not sure if this is the correct spot so i'll apologize in advance if it isn't.

I am trying to connect my VIZIO tv to my wireless network and I see it and the neighboors networks to connect to which are all locked. I try to click on my network to log in and it skips over it like I don't have permission to access it. Won't even give me a chance to enter my password.

In troubleshooting the TV it says I need to Disable MAC Address filtering on my modem. Is that correct? And if so how would I do that? If not any suggestions on how to get connected? Do I need any more hardware?

Thanks!
Tanner
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 1st, 2011, 05:36 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

since you are not posting model

first read manual..

learn how to login the router.

since you do not mac address, chances are you did not enable it since it is NOT enable at default

depending on wireless router you need to adjust encryption and wireless mode.

both are in wireless setting once you login the router.. find the combination since there isn't one setting to works... if that the case we wouldn't need different option/settings
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 5th, 2011, 07:36 PM
wazzucoug wazzucoug is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
wazzucoug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

I am having an issue as well.

Had Vizio TV hooked up to Linksys wrt310N without a problem.

Just upgraded to WNDR3700.

I can see both the 2.4 and 5GHz channels but when I select them and enter the WPA passcode it does not connect.

Tried both channels with no security and it would not work that way either.

Suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 5th, 2011, 07:39 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

have you try with 2.4Ghz/54Mbps in the router settings?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 5th, 2011, 08:01 PM
wazzucoug wazzucoug is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
wazzucoug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

That does not work either.

It is odd, when I look at "Attached Devices" in the router manager, I can see the TV's MAC address.

I gave it a static IP at one point as well and could see that in attached devices, but for some reason cannot seem to negotiate the connection all the way through.

Not an expert at networking. When I gave it a static IP, completed the static, gateway and subnet but left the primary and alt DNS at all zeros. The router is set to pull those.

Should I try it again with DNS? If so how do I determine the correct values.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 5th, 2011, 08:06 PM
wazzucoug wazzucoug is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
wazzucoug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

That did not work either.

I can see the MAC address under "Attached Devices" in the router manager.

I gave it a static IP at one point and could see that too, but yet could not negotiate a complete connection.

I am not a networking guru. When I gave it a static IP, I filled in static, gateway and subnet but did not touch either DNS setting.

Should I try it again with DNS? If so where do I get the correct values. The router is set to pull from the ISP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 5th, 2011, 08:16 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

use DNS below

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 5th, 2011, 08:27 PM
wazzucoug wazzucoug is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
wazzucoug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

It is an issue with the latest firmware.

I went back to version 1.0.4.68 and now I can connect to both 2.4 and 5GHz withou any issues..

I saw on some other posts of connectivity issues with version .98. Hopefully Netgear will see that soon, and post another revision.

Chase
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 14th, 2011, 08:17 AM
schweitzer6 schweitzer6 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
schweitzer6 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

Thanks wazzucoug... I downgraded and viola, my kids can connect wirelessly with their new TV's.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 30th, 2011, 01:38 PM
TrophyFishin TrophyFishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
TrophyFishin is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting VIZIO TV to Wireless (netgear router)

I have a Vizio XVT553SV TV and a Netgear WNDR3700 router. The TV recently lost connection with my router and wouldn't show ANY wireless access points. As recommended by this and other threads, I tried turning DHCP to "off" and setting a static IP without success. Finally, I used the "Clear Memory(Factory Default)" on the Settings:Help page and the TV was once again able to see all access points and connect with my router. Try that if all else fails.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:29 AM.