#1  
Old January 24th, 2011, 01:21 PM
Keef500 Keef500 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Keef500 is on a distinguished road
Default Setting up a wireless repeater

Hi, I've been asked by a friend to help them set up a wireless extender/repeater in their home. Although I'm well versed in most things CAT5e, wireless repeating is not something I've done before.

They have two routers, a Netgear 54 Mbps Wireless ADSL Modem Router DG834GSP and a Netgear N150 Wireless Modem Router DGN1000.

I've read elsewhere that the DG834G can have extra wireless access points connected to it, ie. it has the WDS support, but I can't find anywhere that tells me the similar info for the DGN1000.

Am I right in thinking that I can use the DG834GSP as the master router and wirelessly link to the DGN1000 to extend the range?

Is this checklist correct?
Set both routers to the same wireless SSID
Set the DG834GSP to be the DHCP server and disable DHCP on the DGN1000
Set the DG834GSP DHCP to use 192.168.0.3 - 192.168.0.255
Assign 192.168.0.2 to the DGN1000
Enable WDS on the DG834GSP

Do I have to use MAC filtering throughout the network?

I think that's all I need to know, thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 24th, 2011, 02:39 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Setting up a wireless repeater

BOTH must have WDS so only one has WDS will NOT work

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf


DG834GV5 is one do NOT have WDS...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 26th, 2011, 12:52 PM
Keef500 Keef500 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Keef500 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a wireless repeater

Thanks for the reply June. Just to clarify, are you saying that the DGN1000 does not have WDS and the DG834G does not have WDS?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 26th, 2011, 01:05 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Setting up a wireless repeater

If you login both router you will find out
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 27th, 2011, 01:29 PM
Keef500 Keef500 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Keef500 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a wireless repeater

Yes I will. I was just hoping to find out before I call at my friend's house as it is a long way away and he may need to buy a new router first.

It does not matter I will find out from another site.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 23rd, 2012, 01:04 AM
TomHigham TomHigham is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
TomHigham is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a wireless repeater

Hi Keef, I wonder if you can remember if this worked? Am faced with the same problem! Any help much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:15 AM.