#31  
Old August 13th, 2011, 08:05 AM
Nipomo Nipomo is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Nipomo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have removed NetGear from my buy list for myself and my company. I have replace the dgn3500 or 3300 I can't remember. I have switched to the apple time capsule great pice of equipment.

Replaced PCs with apple macbook pros. changing to i phone when new iPhone is released.

Thanks to everyone for trying to help. I got rid of my hp printers just incase...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old August 13th, 2011, 10:04 AM
dhester dhester is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 85
dhester is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Hopefully when the firmware is released for the UK version IP reservation will be working again!

Anybody know if DGND3700 has the same problem with IP reservation?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old September 27th, 2011, 06:26 AM
sabranan sabranan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
sabranan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

So any word on when a fix is likely to come out?

How difficult can it really be to change the address reservation code back to what it was in ver 42?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old October 7th, 2011, 09:34 AM
BigJohnD's Avatar
BigJohnD BigJohnD is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glannau Mersi, Lloegr
Posts: 35
BigJohnD is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I'm pleased to read this thread which confirms my suspicions that the DHCP of V2.1.00.48 over-rides any reserved address, at least for wired devices.

I thought I was going loopy when the LAN IP address of my Buffalo NAS drive (and others, like wired networked printers) kept changing, so negating the port forwarding facility so my son in Australia can access it. (I'm in the UK.)

I think I've got it stabilised now by manually setting the NAS drive's IP Address and not allowing the router to determine it, disabling "allow DHCP to set IP Address". But it was a very frustrating process, and I still keep checking to make sure it's not changed.

Mt past experiences of Netgear routers was that reserving LAN IP Addresses was reliable and solid, and I never expected any problems. However, this firmware (V2.1.00.48) needs some serious attention.

Shame really, as otherwise I'm pleased with the router.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old October 24th, 2011, 07:47 PM
dhester dhester is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 85
dhester is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Anybody know if there is going to be any new firmware for this router or should I throw this pile of **** in the bin.

I have had so many problems with this router that for fixed devices i.e desktop pcs xboxs and ps3s I have used powerline adapters ( not netgear ones) to get over problems with wireless.

If it did what it says on the box it would be a good buy but as it stands its a goodbye.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old November 6th, 2011, 11:26 PM
Beans Beans is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Beans is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I've found an interesting issue with 2.1.00.48_1.00.48 (non-NA) in non-NAT situations.

There are three NAT options in the basic setup screen - Enable, Disable and Disable NAT+Firewall. According to the manual, Disable should disable NAT, but leave the firewall running. There is a bug in this version of the firmware, so selecting Disable sets the default inbound firewall rule to allow, instead of deny.

The netgear support workaround is to roll back to the .42 firmware and wait for a new firmware release. I hope that this helps anyone who tries googling the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old November 16th, 2011, 03:28 AM
johnny3374t johnny3374t is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
johnny3374t is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Hello,

Will it be a new firmware for this router available? or the support for this model has ended? It's almost a year that the bugs from .48 are known. Is it so hard to fix them?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old November 21st, 2011, 04:55 AM
dhester dhester is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 85
dhester is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Tried to use this router again as I was trying to set up Live Parental Controls ( couldn't get it to work), tried different firmware versions but none of them seam to have all functions working as advertise. Is there any chance that hte firmware will be updated or is this model now obsolete?

BTW I logged an error report about LPC not working but have had no response, anybody have LPC working on this router and if so what version of the firmware are you using.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 2nd, 2011, 05:55 AM
Glovepup Glovepup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Glovepup is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Hi All,

Just bought this router myself as my old 834g was starting to play up.

Anyway, had the same problems as you guys and followed the advice of others about downgrading the firmware. Did that and no improvement.

So I saved the netgear config, edited it using the old data I had and uploaded and hey presto IP addresses being assigned without issue.

The next problem was setting up firewall rules "ip address invalid" turns out the interface does not like chrome. Fine with firefox.

Anyway, hope that helps someone else.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 14th, 2012, 04:29 AM
deadite66 deadite66 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
deadite66 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Hopefully with the WPS exploit it may prompt netgear to release new firmware with dhcp reservation fixed, won't hold my breath though.

with .42 the disable WPS toggle won't stick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:05 PM.