#1  
Old February 4th, 2011, 12:10 PM
Funkyecat Funkyecat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Funkyecat is on a distinguished road
Default Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

I have an WPN11 adapter:

It was working under FF 3.6.13 fine and a virtual (VMware) Win XP also with FF 3.6.13. Suddenly it will not work under Win 7/FF but I go into the virtual WinXP it works fine.

Confused.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 4th, 2011, 01:53 PM
msnancy msnancy is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 514
msnancy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

Have you tried closing the netgear utility, and then use the Wireless Autoconfig of Windows(wireless zero)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2011, 04:50 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

Quote:
Wireless Zero Configuration (WZC) was introduced with Windows XP, it is also known as “WLAN AutoConfig” in Windows 7 and Vista. It is is a wireless connection management utility which dynamically selects a wireless network to connect to based on a user’s preferences and various default settings
Here are steps to use Wireless Zero Configuration/WLAN AutoConfig in Windows 7
Click the Windows logo button
Type ”services” in the Start Menu’s “Search” box and press “Enter”. Scroll to the bottom of the list and locate “WLAN AutoConfig”. Double-click “WLAN AutoConfig” to open its “Properties” window.
Click the “General” tab of “WLAN AutoConfig” service. Click the “Startup type” drop-down menu and click “Automatic” to have the service started automatically when the operating system loads. Click the “Start” button. Click “Apply” and then “OK.” Close the “Services” console window.
Click the Windows logo button. Type “cmd” in the “Search” box and press “Enter.” In the Command Prompt window, type “netsh wlan show settings” and press “Enter”. Look at the last line of the “Wireless LAN Settings” entry to see if the message “Auto configuration logic is enabled on interface ” or “Auto configuration logic is disabled on interface” appears. If the entry notes that it is “disabled,” type, “set autoconfig enabled=yes interface=”Interface Name” and press “Enter”. Close the Command Prompt window.

WZC is for XP

WLAN auto config the new phrase under win7


Firefox has reset options
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Resetting_preferences

I would try reset the browser first
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 6th, 2011, 01:01 PM
Funkyecat Funkyecat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Funkyecat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

I tried all of that and even removed FF and reinstalled). Still it will not work. It works fine under WinXP (virtuallized under VMware). It had worked fine (under both) previously.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 7th, 2011, 04:49 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

asked to reset and not remove/reinstall
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 7th, 2011, 11:24 AM
Funkyecat Funkyecat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Funkyecat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

I tried reset and it didn't work. It is very erratic. It was simple when I first used it, but now I have to go through the back door to install it (Have it recognized). The LED flashes but it still does not work in Win 7 (Host). When I got to apparently run in Win 7 and looked at the connections 9The builing has free WiFi it will not connect. But if I plug it into a regular Win XP machine it works fine. (Also works in Win XP virtual only most of the time. I am looking for another adapter.)

I had stated that it used to work fine. Is there a registry setting or ? that may have gone awry or (Services.msc setting)...?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 7th, 2011, 04:18 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

I would make sure adapter is not sharing with other usb devices
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 8th, 2011, 02:53 PM
Funkyecat Funkyecat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Funkyecat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Stopped working/connecting in Win 7

SOLVED:
It was my Firewall. I had to uninstall it (COMODO) and reinstall it after installing the adapter software, even if you add it to trusted site. All is well. Thanx for the ideas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:30 PM.