#1  
Old February 8th, 2011, 08:00 PM
neil0311 neil0311 is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
neil0311 is on a distinguished road
Default Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Seeing an issue where the default router MAC address works fine, but I cannot clone the computer MAC address via "Use Computer MAC Address" or enter a MAC address via "Use this MAC Address."

If I try to do anything besides use default address, the router will not get an IP address from the cable modem. This has not been an issue previously and my ISP does not require a specific MAC address or tie the connection to a MAC address.

Anyone else see this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 8th, 2011, 08:51 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

every time you change in the router you must power cycle correctly

Quote:
1. turn off the cable modem and unplug ethernet cable
2. wait for few min (5min)
3. turn on the cable modem only and do NOT plug any ethernet cable
4. wait until all the light up on cable modem
5. ONLY after all the light is up. hook up a router behind the cable modem
6. you should able to get public IP from the ISP and it will show up in the router status when you login the router.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 9th, 2011, 05:12 AM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Your ISP may not require a specific MAC address, but its DHCP servers will lock on to a device's MAC in conjunction with the DHCP Lease . . .

Options are:
  • Wait until the lease expires to connect a different device. -or-
  • Call your ISP to reprovision your modem with your computer connected rather than your router.

Hope this helps . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray MCSE/MCT since 1997
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** HPEnvy800 -PHX **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 9th, 2011, 11:45 AM
neil0311 neil0311 is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
neil0311 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Yes...I rebooted the cable modem and know that it's necessary. The clone of the MAC worked fine prior to upgrade. Yes...a different MAC address always got a different IP as expected.

It no longer works after upgrade to 7.98NA. Can anyone else confirm they can switch to a cloned MAC with no issue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 9th, 2011, 12:09 PM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,304
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Quote:
Originally Posted by neil0311 View Post
Yes...I rebooted the cable modem and know that it's necessary. The clone of the MAC worked fine prior to upgrade. Yes...a different MAC address always got a different IP as expected.

It no longer works after upgrade to 7.98NA. Can anyone else confirm they can switch to a cloned MAC with no issue?
I will check this tonight, but for verification log into the router, and then under router maintenance click on router status.. It SHOULD show what MAC is getting used.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 9th, 2011, 12:20 PM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

I have no problems using cloned MAC addresses . . . but I understand how it works . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray MCSE/MCT since 1997
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** HPEnvy800 -PHX **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 9th, 2011, 06:37 PM
neil0311 neil0311 is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
neil0311 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NatRay View Post
I have no problems using cloned MAC addresses . . . but I understand how it works . . .
So enlighten me as to what I'm doing wrong, assuming you're comment is meant to imply that I don't "understand how it works."

I've been using the feature for years without an issue on this and other routers...so what am I doing wrong? I set a cloned MAC and reboot the cable modem and router, and the router should impersonate the MAC I selected.

Maybe I should do a 30-30-30 and stand on one leg?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 9th, 2011, 06:46 PM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Take a look at . . .

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...05&postcount=3

It clearly tells you what to do . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray MCSE/MCT since 1997
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** HPEnvy800 -PHX **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 9th, 2011, 07:17 PM
neil0311 neil0311 is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
neil0311 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NatRay View Post
Take a look at . . .

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...05&postcount=3

It clearly tells you what to do . . .
Thanks but that's not pertinent given the way Comcast hands out IPs and the fact that I was using the same cloned MAC and had a valid DHCP lease before upgrading. I also tried a release of the IP given to the default MAC, and then tried to clone and do a renew. The modem has never "locked on" to a MAC address, and I tried a factory reset of the modem as well. Got some new firmware for my modem as a result.

I'll deal with it. A soft reset and manual reconfig of the router is probably the next step. Maybe the other poster is correct that restoring saved settings after an upgrade is a mistake. I could be eating my words on that one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 9th, 2011, 07:34 PM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Clone MAC address issues with 1.0.7.98NA

DHCP hasn't changed since its inception. The MAC address is associated with an IP Address, and the server grants the use of that address for a specific time. This is referred to as a lease.

Comcast does it no different than anyone else. If you would take the time to call your ISP and explain the problem it could be resolved within 10 minutes, and won't require you standing on one leg . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray MCSE/MCT since 1997
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** HPEnvy800 -PHX **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:10 AM.