#1  
Old February 13th, 2011, 06:24 AM
Elgar66 Elgar66 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Elgar66 is on a distinguished road
Default Need to Switch router to a new computer

I currently have my WNDR3700 setup on one computer but I just bought a new computer and want the new computer to control the router. I don't want to change any of the settings on the router when I install the software on the new computer. How can I do this?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 13th, 2011, 06:50 AM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

Except for an IP Address, the two are independant of one another. What you do to your computer has no effect on the router . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** Qosmio-X505 **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 13th, 2011, 06:56 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,299
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

The Router is the gateway to the internet and provides connectivity for all devices.

The router needs to be in charge ...

If your wanting to know about getting a 2nt computer going with the router, then it should be quite simple, If it's wired then simply plug it in, If it's wireless then you can try to connect and use the WPS button on the router.

If you used the software CD when setting up the router then it was just a one time use. Any computer or device on the network can manage the router by using a web browser and going to www.routerlogin.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 13th, 2011, 08:00 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

one the router is setup and working then you do not touch anything but plug in the ethernet cord or if wireless is used just supply the encryption to the new pc

if you have issue with wireless connecting because of current wireless setups, you may need to login the router >wireless setting and adjust that. Make sure that PC that access the router is wired the router.

CD are not necessary after initial setup or maybe for some who reset the router and require to setup. ** All routers can setup without CD as well ....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 13th, 2011, 08:31 AM
Wisconsin Wisconsin is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 30
Wisconsin is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

I've a beginner and maybe your question is how do I login to the router from my new PC. My old PC has the item on the desktop?

You can do so by:
1) browser go to: http://www.routerlogin.com/index.htm
2) sometimes from Networks, I get a WNDR3700 (gateway) that I can get to thru the properties
3) copied the desktop Icon from my desktop PC (near the router) to my primary PC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 13th, 2011, 08:46 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

Just use browser

If you need some shortcut, just make shortcut from your browser

Router is ALL browser base to configure for home end routers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 13th, 2011, 09:02 AM
Elgar66 Elgar66 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Elgar66 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

Thanks for the replies. I just wanted to confirm I didn't need to install the software on the new machine. It is wired and I can login using routerlogin.net. My router works well and I didn't want to mess anything up!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 14th, 2011, 03:47 AM
htismaqe's Avatar
htismaqe htismaqe is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,144
htismaqe is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

You don't need the software and I actually detest the though of using it.

Throw it away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 14th, 2011, 04:22 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,553
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

It can be a useful coaster.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 14th, 2011, 07:01 AM
look30 look30 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 55
look30 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need to Switch router to a new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Mug View Post
It can be a useful coaster.
Cold drinks only tough
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:36 PM.