Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 14th, 2011, 01:10 PM
popeboy popeboy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
popeboy is on a distinguished road
Default Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

I have been trying to get my WNDR3700v2 to operate as an access point unsuccessfully, I've been all over the forums and have seen jmizoguchi quote this kb article repeatedly... http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

Problem is, when I get to this step:
Select Start > Run, and type http://www.routerlogin.com/CA_HiddenPage.htm

I can pull up that page and get no errors, but it is blank. There is no place for me to "Disable Configuration Assistant" and I can't go any further.
Any thoughts for me?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 14th, 2011, 02:32 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...cess_point.pdf
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 14th, 2011, 03:11 PM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,284
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

The WNDR3700 doesnt require any real configurations to be ran before it's operational.

1) On your MAIN router leave some IP space in the DHCP server for your WNDR3700
2) Connect a wired device to the 3700 (Lan Port) (before it's attached to anything else). It should get an IP from the 3700 and then log into it to configure it (www.routerlogin.net) or 192.168.1.1. Set your radio passwords, go into the LAN section and disable DHCP, then set the IP of the unit to what you want for your new network (Change the Subnet mask at the same time if it's not going to remain at 255.255.255.0).
3) Disconnect the LAN cable, Attach the router to your network(Lan<->Lan), Reboot the 3700.
4) Jobs a goodun.

If the ip range on your old router is different, then when you change the ip on the 3700 and click apply it will probably disconnect you, so that's why you should change the netmask at the same time.
Rebooting probably isnt required, but I would do it. Some features may be grey'd out when the unit doesnt get time (via WAN port). Note that connecting the WAN port to your existing lan could result in the wndr3700 changing it's IP range to avoid routing conflicts!.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 15th, 2011, 06:37 AM
popeboy popeboy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
popeboy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

Awesome! Those steps worked perfectly.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 20th, 2011, 01:53 PM
Don00 Don00 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Don00 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

Hello
Need Help - second WNDR3700 Router using as an Access Point (AP) can not connect to Internet

I purchased a second WNDR3700 Router to use as an Access Point (AP) on my home network.
My primary router (also a WNDR3700) works great, but I live in an old stone house with thick walls, so wireless coverage to the far side of the house is very poor.

I have followed the directions in this forum and the AP router can not access the internet.
I have checked all settings and the match the setup information referenced in this forum.

Of note- I have not seen mention of the settings for the 'basic settings page'.
I.e. Internet IP address information, DNS information.
On the AP - the settings are all blank.
I tried pointing the DNS IP to the IP of the primary router, but that does not help.

Here is my setup and IP information
Primary Router:
Basic Settings Page: IP address and DNS - set to get auto from IPS
LAN Page:
DHCP ON, Starting IP, 192.170.0.101, ending 192.170.0.120
IP: 192.170.0.100, subnet 255.255.255.0


AP (2nd router)
Basic Settings Page:
IP - get from ISP
DNS: now set to Primary IP of 192.170.0.100
I have tried setting to Get from ISP - no change

LAN page:
DHCP - is Off
IP: 192.170.0.200, subnet 255.255.255.0

I would appreciated any help in this matter.

Thank you very much.
Don
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 20th, 2011, 04:17 PM
RocketJSquirrel RocketJSquirrel is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 144
RocketJSquirrel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don00 View Post
AP (2nd router)
Basic Settings Page:
IP - get from ISP
DNS: now set to Primary IP of 192.170.0.100
I have tried setting to Get from ISP - no change

LAN page:
DHCP - is Off
IP: 192.170.0.200, subnet 255.255.255.0
So you have a static IP on the LAN page, but request a dynamic IP from the primary router on the Basic Settings page?

That sounds confusing to me, and maybe to the router, too. Have you tried setting the IP address to static 192.170.0.200 on the Basic Settings page? That would seem a logical thing to try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 20th, 2011, 04:21 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

Quote:
Basic Settings Page: IP address and DNS - set to get auto from IPS
LAN Page:
DHCP ON, Starting IP, 192.170.0.101, ending 192.170.0.120
IP: 192.170.0.100, subnet 255.255.255.0
Useless to setup basic setting when using router as an access point

AP (2nd router)
Basic Settings Page:
IP - get from ISP
DNS: now set to Primary IP of 192.170.0.100
I have tried setting to Get from ISP - no change

LAN page:
DHCP - is Off
IP: 192.170.0.200, subnet 255.255.255.0

I would appreciated any help in this matter.

Thank you very much.
Don[/QUOTE]



suggest read this again

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 22nd, 2011, 06:11 PM
Don00 Don00 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Don00 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

Hello Everyone

Found the main issue.
I never setup this new access point (router) as a full router by connecting it to the cable modem and going through the standard setup, initiation and even firmware update.
I just took from the box and tried to set it up as a AP.

Once I did the standard Router setup, then changed the settings to be a access point (AP), it is working - mostly.
On the AP -
Wired connection works fine and the two private wireless SSID's work OK.
But, the public wireless SSID (call it PUB2) that I have setup doesn't connect to the Internet.
I have the PUB2 setup to 'Not' have access to my private LAN (this is the same as PUB1 on the Router).
I did this to keep the private LAN protected since I allow guests to use the PUB1 and PUB2 for internet only access. This is the primary reason I bought a second 3700 router is for the private and public wireless.

Do I have to change a setting on the Router (main) to allow the PUB2 to see the internet?

Thanks
Don
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 23rd, 2011, 10:54 AM
XB77 XB77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
XB77 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

I noticed that you set the IP of the AP (2nd router) to one (192.170.0.200) outside the range of the DHCP of the primary router (192.170.0.101-192.170.0.120). I am surprised that it is working for you (more or less, except the guest SSIDs). You could try changing that, but if it has internet now on the main SSIDs, I am not sure why putting the 2nd router's IP within the 1st one's DHCP range would help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 23rd, 2011, 12:15 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem setting up WNDR3700 as Access Point

using outside the DHCP for setting up router as an access point is normal and have no reason to fail
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:06 PM.