#1  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:00 AM
BL_BL BL_BL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
BL_BL is on a distinguished road
Default Determine version of WNDR3700

Well, the topic says it all really... thing is that I have a package sitting on my desk which still is unopened and I would like to know if that is an V1 or V2 so I know if I need to exchange it. I would really like a V2 (newer and better most likely) but I really would like the option to use DD-WRT if I want to.

Maybe this has been coverered many times before but from searching for this information on the net I've yet to find a 100% method.


TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 16th, 2011, 04:55 AM
Sjaool Sjaool is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Emmeloord, The Netherlands
Posts: 3
Sjaool is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

Newer and better? Nah... Click

If it's a V2 it should say so on the package (specifications).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 16th, 2011, 05:20 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,284
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

Firmware can make a huge difference...
The v2 has (had?) the worst build that the v1 had... v1 users stopped using it so much and had so many complaints that netgear actually pulled the build!.

There is a new release out for v2 users, lets see what they say..

I would be tempted not to buy a 3700 for dd-wrt.. Better you find out what's working great with dd-wrt and pick something out of that list.

Dont buy something and hope for support, buy something supported
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 16th, 2011, 05:47 AM
BL_BL BL_BL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
BL_BL is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlewter View Post
Firmware can make a huge difference...
The v2 has (had?) the worst build that the v1 had... v1 users stopped using it so much and had so many complaints that netgear actually pulled the build!.

There is a new release out for v2 users, lets see what they say..

I would be tempted not to buy a 3700 for dd-wrt.. Better you find out what's working great with dd-wrt and pick something out of that list.

Dont buy something and hope for support, buy something supported
Thanks for the reply! But the WNDR3700 V1 is supported, right? I've been using DD-WRT on a WNR834B V1 for 1,5 years now and the router without DD-WRT wasn't anything special and didn't have WDS but after I put DD-WRT on it I not only had WDS but also a extremely stable router (hasn't freezed/restarted once except from maintenance restarts and loss of power). So, that is what I'm looking for with the WNDR3700 + support for higher speeds and A-band among other things.

Also, about the package, it doesn't say V2 anywhere so it is a V1 then (100%)? That sounds easy enough to determine and I haven't found that information previously on the net (a lot of talk about the color of the package, about what text is printed under "Package contents" etc. etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 16th, 2011, 06:01 AM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

Take a look at these posts . . .
http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...9&postcount=14

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...7&postcount=16
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** Qosmio-X505 **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 16th, 2011, 10:49 AM
jhdrvs jhdrvs is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
jhdrvs is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

I have a WNDR3700 with the 1.04.68 firmware installed. I tried installing the 1.0.7.98 but I get an error message installing it - it won't install. I don't have the box anymore to determine version number. And the router label shows model WNDR3700 only. I can't figure out if I have a V1 or V2.

Also, I tried re-running the Setup Wizard, but it keeps running indefinately. Checking for a Firmware Update also runs until it times out.

I can't tell what is going on here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 16th, 2011, 01:19 PM
unixsystem unixsystem is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 122
unixsystem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

If its running 1.04.68 then its V1, if it wont install it, either try a power cycle, if that doesnt work, try resetting it to factory defaults. If that doesnt work, set it to tftp mode, that always works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:23 PM
Devor's Avatar
Devor Devor is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ffynnon Garw
Posts: 1,997
Devor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Determine version of WNDR3700

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL_BL View Post
Well, the topic says it all really... thing is that I have a package sitting on my desk which still is unopened and I would like to know if that is an V1 or V2 so I know if I need to exchange it. I would really like a V2 (newer and better most likely) but I really would like the option to use DD-WRT if I want to.

Maybe this has been coverered many times before but from searching for this information on the net I've yet to find a 100% method.


TIA!
Dear TIA,

That's such a lovely name.

Anyway, the only 100 percent method is to open the box and look on the bottom or better yet, checking the firmware version in the router's interface. Due to Netgear's packaging, anything else is version roulette.

As to router versions, newer is not always better.
__________________
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA)
Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1050:08:34:23

--
How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:21 PM.