Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 6th, 2011, 08:16 AM
nikkimiller21 nikkimiller21 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
nikkimiller21 is on a distinguished road
Default Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

We just bough the new Sony Bravia Model: KDL-55HX800 with built in internet. When I do the network settings it finds my router name once I push the WPS button, but then on the next few steps it fails to fully set up. Do I need to change a setting in the router or on my computer so it will complete the setup?

Thanks,
Nikki
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 6th, 2011, 09:16 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

Doesn’t the Sony have the option to manually set wireless encryption?
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 6th, 2011, 10:03 PM
topekahawk topekahawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
topekahawk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

I also have the same Netgear router with a Sony Bravia EX-700 series LEDTV. Same thing happened to me today. Tried to get connected wireless with the sony usb dongle and wired also. Would recognize the router but would not connect...I tried for almost 2 hours....when I had AT&T uverse with there home router it worked fine but now since I went to COX and this Netgear router it will not work. But my laptop and PS3 all connect flawless.
Any tips??

I heard that the Sony Google TV's wont recognize a netgear router so I wonder if the connection part of the Sonys is the same..?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 7th, 2011, 06:42 AM
nikkimiller21 nikkimiller21 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
nikkimiller21 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

Talked to Sony and Cox and noone can tell me any tips on how to fix it. Is there something on the netgear router I need to change?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 7th, 2011, 06:46 AM
nikkimiller21 nikkimiller21 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
nikkimiller21 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

Actually my Model is the Sony Bravia EX723
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 7th, 2011, 04:10 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

have you setup static IP on TV and try?
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 7th, 2011, 06:31 PM
topekahawk topekahawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
topekahawk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

Not sure how to set it up for a static IP...but I did get a Belkin N300 from a friend to try and as soon as I hooked it the Sony recognized it and all my tv internet apps worked perfect. The only problem was the Belkin was garbage for wireless internet on my laptop and phone. Pure Garbage! I switched back to the Netgear and now my internet is great again but no TV internet again! Has to be something with Sony and Netgear...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2011, 07:53 AM
nikkimiller21 nikkimiller21 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
nikkimiller21 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

I did "auto" on all the IP settings. It sounds to me like the TV and the router aren't communicating correctly. Sony customer services was slow and did not help at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 8th, 2011, 08:31 AM
nikkimiller21 nikkimiller21 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
nikkimiller21 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

My husband just manually entered the IP address and whatever other information and it works....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 8th, 2011, 09:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 Wireless-N Router - Sony Bravia Internet - Settings

usually work that way when you setup static IP.. enjoy
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:24 AM.