Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 7th, 2011, 06:06 AM
ahlee ahlee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
ahlee is on a distinguished road
Default WGR614 router not working

I've tried everything. The router shows that it has internet connection but the computer its hooked to is not getting the internet. Every time I try to go to routerlogin.net it just times out. I've tried reseting the modem and the router multiple times. This is on a mac, so when I go to 'network' it shows the computer is connected and it also shows the router is connected. Both have different IP's. I'm somewhat of a newb, but if you guys could help that'd be a great help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 7th, 2011, 04:29 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,329
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

use gateway IP instead of routerlogin.net and see.

ex 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 8th, 2011, 06:03 AM
ahlee ahlee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
ahlee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

I've tried both of those with no luck. Just times out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 8th, 2011, 06:14 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,329
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

see router reset on my sig below . make sure broadband andr router is setup correctly

also remove the router from the broadabnd, reset the router and try again.

if internet port of the router uses same IP range as LAN of th router, it will fail to work
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 8th, 2011, 07:02 AM
ahlee ahlee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
ahlee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

I've already tried reseting both the modem and the router. It doesnt seem to work. And when I connect them it shows the router and the computer are using different IP's. So I'm not sure what the issue is?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 8th, 2011, 09:31 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,329
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

try Mac wired to the router instead of wireless. reset will disable wireless
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 8th, 2011, 10:05 AM
ahlee ahlee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
ahlee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

What do you mean? The ethernet cable is going into the modem, from the modem to the router, and from the router into the mac. So it has a cable connected. Shouldn't it be getting internet?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2011, 10:11 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,329
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 router not working

??? router to mac has ethernet cable then it should work

if you using cable modem then

Quote:
1. turn off the cable modem and unplug ethernet cable
2. wait for few min (5min)
3. turn on the cable modem only and do NOT plug any ethernet cable
4. wait until all the light up on cable modem
5. ONLY after all the light is up. hook up a router behind the cable modem
6. you should able to get public IP from the ISP and it will show up in the router status when you login the router.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:36 PM.