Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 7th, 2011, 08:52 AM
semsaudade semsaudade is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
semsaudade is on a distinguished road
Default NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

I tried to set a static IP address for my windows 7 pc with a new Netgear N300 DGNB2200 Modem Router, but it seems impossible.

When I use DHCP, all is working fine. But if I try to manually set a static IP for windows (for example 192.168.0.6), it is impossible to see any more the router configuration page (routerlogin.net) and, after restarting router, connection to internet is down. The only way to have connection working again is to use DHCP.

Which is my mistake? I tried static IP with the same router in Linux Mint and everything looks ok. So what?

Thank you very much for helping!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 7th, 2011, 04:14 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

make sure to use static IP outside the DHCP range
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 7th, 2011, 09:20 PM
semsaudade semsaudade is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
semsaudade is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Thank you very much for your kind answer. But... how can I know which is the DHCP range for my router?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 7th, 2011, 09:34 PM
semsaudade semsaudade is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
semsaudade is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

I found out the page for configuring router DHCP range. Range was previously set from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. I limited it from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.10, then tried to set my static IP to 192.168.0.11 (out of DHCP range, isn't it?).

But with no results! When I set new static address in Windows, apparently connection continues working and, if I ask for my Ip address, I see that effectly IP has changed to 192.168.0.11

But... router configuration page doesn't seem to be accessible anymore from my browser. When I try to do so, I receive a blank page with this message (I am translating it from italian):

Code:
(192.168.0.2) is responsible for managing the device
And, if I restart the router turning it down and up again, connection disappears and the only way to restore it seems to set DHCP address again for my PC.

What else can I do? Why should be so difficult to accomplish such a simple task?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 8th, 2011, 04:18 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by semsaudade View Post
Thank you very much for your kind answer. But... how can I know which is the DHCP range for my router?
under LAN setup of the router inteface

Quote:
(192.168.0.2) is responsible for managing the device
100% end user issues.

you MUST exist using "log off" on left bottom and NOT "x" on browser.
Each time you do this you MUST turn off/on to fix this
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 8th, 2011, 04:38 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,299
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Quote:
make sure to use static IP outside the DHCP range
Quote:
Range was previously set from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. I limited it from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.10, then tried to set my static IP to 192.168.0.11 (out of DHCP range, isn't it?).
if you use 192.168.0.11 on device side and should work fine
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 8th, 2011, 05:54 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,196
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Two questions...

1) When you set a static address on the PC, are you setting just the ip address and subnet mask, or are you also setting DNS & default gateway entries?

2) How are you accessing the router - using it's ip address (192.168.0.1) or a URL such as routerlogin.net?
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2011, 06:53 AM
Jack™'s Avatar
Jack™ Jack™ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: localhost, DNS city, @.org
Posts: 2,991
Jack™ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Make also sure you have set the static IP addressing as follows (based on the assumption your router has IP address 192.168.0.1):
  1. use IP address 192.168.0.11 (the static address you want to use)
  2. click in subnet mask field and you'll see the following : 255.255.255.0
  3. As Default gateway enter: 192.168.0.1
  4. As preferred DNS server enter: 192.1168.0.1
  5. Leave alternate DNS server blank.
  6. Click OK and close all network windows.
You should now have a static address and you should be able to ping and be pinged.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 8th, 2011, 08:33 AM
semsaudade semsaudade is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
semsaudade is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Answering questions:

Quote:
1) When you set a static address on the PC, are you setting just the ip address and subnet mask, or are you also setting DNS & default gateway entries?
I set also DNS and gateway.

Quote:
2) How are you accessing the router - using it's ip address (192.168.0.1) or a URL such as routerlogin.net?
I acces router through login.net.

Quote:
Make also sure you have set the static IP addressing as follows (based on the assumption your router has IP address 192.168.0.1):

1. use IP address 192.168.0.11 (the static address you want to use)
2. click in subnet mask field and you'll see the following : 255.255.255.0
3. As Default gateway enter: 192.168.0.1
4. As preferred DNS server enter: 192.1168.0.1
5. Leave alternate DNS server blank.
6. Click OK and close all network windows.

You should now have a static address and you should be able to ping and be pinged.
I followed exactly these steps, except for preferred DNS, where I entered my dns server addresses (those who worked always well with my previous router). And it doesn't work.

I believed to have found a quick solution for the problem: setting the modem to reserve a specific address for my pc (Address Reservation). But even this doesn't work, since after turning off the router, it doesn't remember my address reservation! It seems incredible to me: how can it happen? I reserved the address 192.168.0.7 for my Pc, but this worked only till I decided to turn off the router. Now my address reservation disappeared completely!

Do you see any explanation for this behaviour?

Thanks a lot once more!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 8th, 2011, 08:52 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,196
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: NETGEAR N300 - Unable to set static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack™ View Post
You should now have a static address and you should be able to ping and be pinged.
You can ping & be pinged with just the address & subnet mask - provided the host your are pinging or being pinged from is on the same network.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:09 AM.