Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 9th, 2011, 05:41 PM
evanthepanther evanthepanther is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
evanthepanther is on a distinguished road
Default no 5g from WNDR3400

I bought a wndr3400 router yesterday from best buy, everything installed perfectly fine, but there is one problem. With looking through these forums all night last night, I saw that the router (which is dual band, 2.4 and 5) should be broadcasting 2 signals, one in each ghz. For some reason its not broadcasting the 5ghz network. These are the things that I have seen on the forum that I have already checked out and they are working fine:

1. The name of my 5g network is not used by any of the other in range networks.
2. My router is set (on routerlogin.net) to broadcast the SSID on the 5g signal.

I noticed today that the symbol on the router itself for 5g is blue and not blinking, what does this mean? I bought the router to replace an extremely old (5-6 years) cisco router, and even with the age difference the router is currently out performing the netgear, I'm hoping this can be resolved with switching to the 5g network when it becomes available.

thanks for the help,
Evan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 9th, 2011, 05:52 PM
evanthepanther evanthepanther is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
evanthepanther is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

I forgot to include some computer information,

OS:win7
wireless mode on wireless lan is set to "IEEE802.11 b/g/n"
802.11d is disabled
I am running from a laptop which is about 3 months old, with all drivers up to date

that's all that I can think of for now, thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 10th, 2011, 01:17 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

You have not mentioned what wireless device the PC is fitted with, it is very common for these devices to be single band (2.4GHz) only and people make the mistake of thinking that because they are 802.11 b/g/n capable that they are also 5GHz capable (802.11n operates on both 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands).
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 10th, 2011, 05:22 AM
evanthepanther evanthepanther is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
evanthepanther is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

If you're talking about my wireless card, I'm surprised I forgot.

it's a "Realtek RTL8188CE Wireless Lan 802.11n PCE-E NIC"

and that is fully updated as I stated in my previous post.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 10th, 2011, 05:30 AM
evanthepanther evanthepanther is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
evanthepanther is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

I just posted this but its not showing up for some reason

the wireless card (if thats why you mean) that is in my laptio is a "Realtek RTL8818CE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC" so I'm positive that it supports 5g

If this thing doesnt get resolved by thursday, I am going to have to return it for a different brand; for some reason it seems that the 2.4g is dropping off every 45-1min and is extreme frustrating loading a video, when the archaic piece of junk I was using was operating perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 10th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

I canít say Iíve done an exhaustive search, but it looks like thatís a 2.4GHz only adaptor;

http://www.realtek.com.tw/products/p...n=4&ProdID=272
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 10th, 2011, 08:12 PM
evanthepanther evanthepanther is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
evanthepanther is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

But I still dont think that the router is broadcasting the 5g signal, the light on the router itself is blue and does not blink. I switched the channel last night and did get it to come up in the available networks, but the name was defaulted to "network" (it was the 5g signal from my router because I used the 12 digit xxxx-xxxx-xxxx password, and it allowed me to connect but didnt function)

I'm going to make another post about it dropping out every min or so, thanks for the help I really appreciate it!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 10th, 2011, 10:57 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: no 5g from WNDR3400

With 5GHz enabled the blue LED should be lit, it will only blink when there is any transfer of data, and that is of course what you are struggling to achieve.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:20 AM.