#1  
Old April 11th, 2011, 04:20 PM
Nicaaw Nicaaw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 54
Nicaaw is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700v2 will not reset

I just noticed that I canīt reset my WNDR3700v2. I have tried resetting through the web interface as well as using the hard reset button on the device, however the device only seems to reboot. Anyone else experiencing this?

I have not tried a hard 30 30 30 reset. The device is not bricked. It works just fine. Im just curious as to why I canīt reset.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 11th, 2011, 07:57 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

30-30-30 is right... 20-20-20 is correct

also see router reset on my sig below...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 12th, 2011, 01:30 AM
Devor's Avatar
Devor Devor is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ffynnon Garw
Posts: 1,997
Devor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

What were you expecting the reset to accomplish? If, you were expecting a reset to revert back to the original factory installed firmware, a reset will not work. I say this only because this scenario has happened before.
__________________
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA)
Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1050:08:34:23

--
How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 12th, 2011, 06:09 AM
Nicaaw Nicaaw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 54
Nicaaw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devor View Post
What were you expecting the reset to accomplish? If, you were expecting a reset to revert back to the original factory installed firmware, a reset will not work. I say this only because this scenario has happened before.
I expect the manual reset button to revert back to default factory settings. This is normal with network devices as one may forget the login information/ip settings may need to be changed etc. I also noted that the software reset button says "revert back to default factory settings". But this is not whap happens.

My guess is that a 30-30-30/20-20-20 reset will accomplish my goal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 12th, 2011, 06:12 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

20-20-020 is not only way to reset

See other method listed in router reset page.

SimPle 10sec works aswell
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 12th, 2011, 06:19 AM
mastershake mastershake is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 570
mastershake is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

or if you can access the gui you can simply use the erase button works perfectly fine (best way imo as well as according to the netgear engineer i have asked)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 12th, 2011, 09:40 AM
Nicaaw Nicaaw is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 54
Nicaaw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
20-20-020 is not only way to reset

See other method listed in router reset page.

SimPle 10sec works aswell
Thank you. Excellent

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastershake View Post
or if you can access the gui you can simply use the erase button works perfectly fine (best way imo as well as according to the netgear engineer i have asked)
Actually in my case this does not work perfectly fine. In my case clicking the erease button will only reboot the router and not reset any settings.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 4th, 2011, 09:06 PM
kugumby kugumby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
kugumby is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

Not trying to hijack your thread, but I'm having a similar problem with my WNR3500v2. I bought it used and wanted to reset it so I could configure with my own passwords. Like yours, it is currently working as configured in wired mode. (I contacted the seller and he gave me some suggestions regarding username and password for the current configuration, but none work.) The problem is that I can't access the wireless from my phone or laptop because the seller can't remember the password. I can see the wireless signal that has the name he gave it, but none of his suggested passwords will authenticate.

I've tried the 10 second reset, the 20, 20, 20 reset, the 30 second reset on and 10 with the power off, the full 60 second reset (I went to 90) and the seldom used, highly difficult 28.37 second reset while hopping on one leg and reciting the pledge of allegiance. Nothing has worked. Each time, the router boots back up, I go to www.routerlogin.net, get the login screen and use admin for the username and password for the password (I've also tried 1234) and after 3 attempts, I get the 401 Unauthorized message. I've deleted my temp internet files via Internet Options in the control panel and I've tried it on another machine that is also connected via ethernet and still no luck.

This is two nights in a row of fiddling with this thing prior to posting this message. Hopefully someone has had the same issue and discovered the fix.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 5th, 2011, 07:14 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,304
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

I dont have a 3500, I know where a few are, but I doubt I would be allowed to tinker ;P.

You said you emailed a previous owner, perhaps he tried to install a 3rd party firmware and failed?.

I would be tempted to unlock the telnet feature on it, telnet into the unit (no password will be required) and check to see what settings it has. LIKELY with the busybox build and such that would be on that unit I would think something like "config show".

You could get the password from the list it brings up, It still wouldnt explain why the reset button doesnt work, but if you could log into the unit you may be able to change settings, reflash the firmware, and be happy again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 5th, 2011, 08:31 AM
Stafforden Stafforden is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Stafforden is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700v2 will not reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
30-30-30 is right... 20-20-20 is correct

also see router reset on my sig below...
I'm a bit confused about FW upgrade procedure. Should I follow your guide and not Devor's "Sticky"? If hard reset is proper (20-20-20 or whatever) procedure then why is that not even mentioned in Devor's guide? Just want to make it right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:00 PM.