#1  
Old April 18th, 2011, 03:41 AM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

Hi,
Just got this router to replace the ISP one and I cannot get it to authenticate over PPoE. All settings are correct. Here are the settings I was asked to implement from the ISP.


DSL Modem
Connection Protocol: PPPOE
Modulation Type: G.DMT(G992.1/3/5)
Multiplexing: LLC
VPI: 8
VCI: 35
Security Protocol: PAP
Username: Detailed in your welcome letter
Password: Detailed in your welcome letter
Wan IP: Automatically Assigned
Default Gateway: Automatically Assigned
DNS
DNS Server 1: 84.203.254.34
DNS Server 2: 84.203.255.34

I cannot see where to check the modulation type via netgear admin.

They are now telling me the unit is probably broken.

Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2011, 03:59 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

some time on DSL, you do only want to use ISP approved unit. Not all ISP will work on retail base as well.

if other DSL modem still work, you might consider just to get wireless router and use conjunction with old DSL modem or get approved DSL modem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 18th, 2011, 04:03 AM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

Thanks for the reply.

ISP says other users are using the same router successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 18th, 2011, 04:07 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

I would look replacing micro filter. possible line noise issues as some all dsl modem has different sensitivity to noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 18th, 2011, 04:24 AM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

OK, I will try that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 18th, 2011, 01:19 PM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

hmm, nope didn't work

PAP authentication failed
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 7th, 2011, 03:44 AM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

I have found the issue and it's with the modem setup.

No matter how many times I tried to get this working it constantly failed on PAP authentication. I thought it may have been an issue with DSL mode setting. This cannot be configured anywhere on the GUI. I came across a thread somewhere that said you can alter this setting by editing the .cfg file. I tried this by changing the "DSL Mode"= to GDMT or back to MMODE.

Still the same issue.

So, having a look through the .cfg file I found the issue!

In the .cfg file the password was incorrect. It was set to "broadband1" BUT I had input the correct password in the GUI...several times.

#< PPPoE >
[20101]"Login"=username
[20102]"Password"=broadband1
[20103]"Service Name"=
[20104]"Idle Timeout"=0
[20105]"Static IP Address"=

Something is messed up in the front end GUI that is not writing to the correct field. I found the password I entered in the GUI in the following area:
#< PPPoA >
[20201]"Login"=Guest
[20202]"Password"=
[20203]"Idle Timeout"=0
[20204]"Static IP Address"=
#< Get Dynamically From ISP >
[20301]"Account Name"=accountname
[20302]"Domain Name"=correctpasswordwashere
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 7th, 2011, 05:00 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

you do not use both PPP type of only use either one and most likely PPPoE is your PPP type with qwest.

unfortunately, not every device will work with ISP that is reason I suggest to use ISP approved unit.

you can check if there is any firmware upgrade but if continue to work, you will need to use their DSL modem/gateway in bridge mode and pick up standard wireless router of your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 7th, 2011, 05:10 AM
Grif Grif is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Grif is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

it was only set to PPP0E.
If you read my post you see that i got it working and i found the issue.

The device works now as I found that the input from the GUI for the password did not correspond to the correct filed in the .cfg file. Once i manually changed this and restored to router it works
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 7th, 2011, 05:14 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DGND3300v2 Authentication failure to ISP

okay.. I wasn't sure...

well report this to support at my.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:28 AM.