#1  
Old April 23rd, 2011, 11:29 AM
mjolnier mjolnier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
mjolnier is on a distinguished road
Default WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

I've tried finding directions on how to use my WNR2000v3 Wireless Router as a wireless access point but no luck. Here is what I have:

Verizon FIOS with MI424-WR Wireless Router.

Many of the directions I've found are for different models and seem to tell you conflicting things based on those models. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 23rd, 2011, 02:11 PM
jph1589 jph1589 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
jph1589 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

There are no directions that relate specifically to your router. I have 3 of them(WNR2000v3). One is the basestation and the other two are wireless repeaters/access points. There are a number of problems with the way you have to configure them.

First..... If you want security/encryption the only thing Netgear supports in the repeater/access point setup is WEP. And WEP only supports 54MB speed. So your access point would only run at Wireless G speeds. If you turn off encryption you can run it all the way up to 300MB. You will have to use the Mac Filtering or your wireless network will be wide open to others who should not be using it. You should also turn off ths SSID broadcast so nobody can see it if you turn off encryption.

Second.....You have to set up the WNR2000V3 as a Repeater and you have to put in the mac address of the main router. This works if the main router is another WNR2000v3 that is set up as the Basestation, but I am sure they wont claim support of this configuration to another MFGs router. You will also have to downspeed your main router to match whatever you set on the Netgear. And somewhere you will have to tell it that it is the basestation and give it the mac address of the Netgear unit.

I really doubt that it will work. But if you do all those things you might have a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 23rd, 2011, 02:28 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

You have to define you want to have actiontec and wnr2000 to be wirelessly connected

traditional access point setup
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

traditional REPEATING which setup two wireless device connect wirelessly

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf

actiontec MUST support WDS (wireless distribution system) or it will not work for "repeating"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 18th, 2011, 07:21 PM
lhmperth lhmperth is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
lhmperth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
You have to define you want to have actiontec and wnr2000 to be wirelessly connected

traditional access point setup
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

traditional REPEATING which setup two wireless device connect wirelessly

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf

actiontec MUST support WDS (wireless distribution system) or it will not work for "repeating"
OK, so I am a pretty experienced IT geek and I have set up various routers and access points in my time, but these instructions have very little in common with what I found on my WNR2000v3 in trying to set it up as a wireless access point hanging off my existing router.

To start with, in setting the static IP address, does that mean the WAN IP address or the LAN IP address? I see both can be set.

Second, do I set anything with the subnet mask and gateway?

I note the two sections in the instructions are also confusing. Is "To configure Your Router as an Access Point" separate from "To configure the Router with Internet Access"? I want to use my router an an Access Point and for the wireless devices connected to it to have internet access.

Any help in translating the instructions would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 18th, 2011, 07:31 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

If your IT field then should know the difference

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

This simile 5 min job and most regular finds quite easy .. I say you should be the same
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 18th, 2011, 08:41 PM
lhmperth lhmperth is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
lhmperth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
If your IT field then should know the difference

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

This simile 5 min job and most regular finds quite easy .. I say you should be the same
Difficult to read unclear instructions which actually do not match the device.

But thanks for your useful guidance. It is much appreciated. I will look elsewhere for help than the Netgear forum I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 18th, 2011, 08:44 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR2000v3 as a wireless access point?

Makes any difference.
Concept is all the same with any .

If you are making wireless router as access point this the way to setup

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:41 AM.