#1  
Old April 27th, 2011, 10:10 AM
jwoodyu jwoodyu is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
jwoodyu is on a distinguished road
Default wndr3400 as an access point

I have disabled the DHCP server, setup the LAN interface as dhcp. When I plug the uplink to our network into a switch port on router and then a wired station down stream into the switch port the wired station is able to pickup a DHCP lease from the Windows DHCP server no problem. I we connect to the access point via the wireless the client machine is unable to pick up an IP address. I want the wireless to act just like a normal switch port.

Ideas ?

Thansk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 30th, 2011, 06:34 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: wndr3400 as an access point

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

if you have setup above should get IP from the the DHCP you are using.

it could be possible that your wireless setting causing the issues in the 4000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:28 AM.