Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Range Extenders & Repeaters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2011, 10:56 AM
sas5814 sas5814 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
sas5814 is on a distinguished road
Default WN2000RPT initial setup

I got my WN2000RPT to fill a couple of weak spots in my house. When I got it the instructions said to have a computer outside the range of my wireless adapter and use it to initially connect to the WN2000RPT. That is just nuts. I'd have to leave my house and wander down the road until I was out of signal range. There has to be another smarter way to initialize this repeater. Thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 9th, 2011, 08:27 PM
Jack™'s Avatar
Jack™ Jack™ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: localhost, DNS city, @.org
Posts: 2,991
Jack™ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by sas5814 View Post
I'd have to leave my house and wander down the road until I was out of signal range. There has to be another smarter way to initialize this repeater.
How about pulling the plug on the wireless (router / access point)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 9th, 2011, 09:19 PM
zird2 zird2 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 86
zird2 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

I think the best way to setup this extender is to place it in the location where you are still getting a signal from the main router. (ex. main router is on the living room and the signal cannot reach the bedroom, you need to place the extender in between the living room and the bedroom, so that the signal from the router will reach the extender and the extender will extend the signal to the bedroo). how it helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 9th, 2011, 11:19 PM
Jack™'s Avatar
Jack™ Jack™ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: localhost, DNS city, @.org
Posts: 2,991
Jack™ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by sas5814 View Post
When I got it the instructions said to have a computer outside the range of my wireless adapter and use it to initially connect to the WN2000RPT. That is just nuts.
No, it is not!

In the IG the following sentence is used:
Place the Extender an equal distance between your router and the wireless device located outside the range of your router.
The picture below shows the router, the extender and a laptop (the wireless device).

So if your laptop would not be outside of the range of your router, you wouldn't have had to buy the Extender in the first place...

In your case you should place the Extender between the router and the weak spots where you have coverage problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 13th, 2011, 02:51 PM
foandyodie foandyodie is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 17
foandyodie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

i have just set mine up with router in the lounge, extender hlaf way between last bedroom and laptop as far away as poss, but still picks up the main router, i just followed the wizard and added my WEP keys and click to keep the ssid the same - picks up 4 bars?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 14th, 2011, 06:47 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,278
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

if you setup set as extender, you are using same SSID and WEP so you will see ONE network so how you are define as you are picking up from main router?
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 14th, 2011, 08:18 AM
foandyodie foandyodie is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 17
foandyodie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

does that mean i am connect via the extender or just to the main router?, with the extender turned off i cannot pick up anything but have 4 bars when its on, my veiw wireless connections only shows the one name which i presumed was because i had set the SSID as the same - its a BT home hub 2.

i dont have any red / amber lights on just the power light as green and when i set up the extender the lock light at the bottom turned itself on?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 14th, 2011, 10:35 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,278
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

??????
if wn2000rpt is connectd as extender with existing same SSID and encryption to setup then it is ONE big network with two access point.

wether you are connected to extender or router is only find out when you turn off the wn2000rpt.

if green then it is connected. manual should tell you the LED status means
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 14th, 2011, 01:28 PM
foandyodie foandyodie is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 17
foandyodie is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

looks like i was not connected properly - basically internet explorer did not let me do it properly for some reason? - i downloaded firefox and clicked on the netgear_ext in the wireless connections then opened up firefox and typed in www.mywifiext.com, it took me through the wizard fine whereas internet explorer only went part way?? it automatically put my router name (SSID) and added _ext at the end of it, i connected then inputed my WEP key, now it is connect with excellent strength in the room i had a dead spot !!! Hurray...

maybe the instructions should be a little clearer - its trial and error - or looking through forums !! not great "netgear!"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 14th, 2011, 02:28 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,278
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT initial setup

what made you think it would work if you have not even setup in the first place?

ie should have worked unless you use Ie9.

well you got it working so enjoy..
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:07 PM.